302 local authorities · 12 months to June 2026
Highest police-recorded other crime rates
Local authorities in England and Wales ranked by other crime offences recorded by the police per 1,000 residents. England and Wales: 2.2 per 1,000. A high recorded rate is not a measure of how dangerous an area is; see the caveat below.
| # | Local authority | Per 1,000 | Offences | 12-month change | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HillingdonMetropolitan Police Service | 6.4 | 2,104 | ▲ 15.2% | +191% |
| 2 | MiddlesbroughCleveland Police | 5.8 | 891 | ▲ 9.7% | +164% |
| 3 | HartlepoolCleveland Police | 5.2 | 515 | ▼ 2.5% | +136% |
| 4 | DoncasterSouth Yorkshire Police | 4.8 | 1,558 | ▼ 6.4% | +118% |
| 5 | BassetlawNottinghamshire Police | 4.7 | 595 | ▲ 49.5% | +114% |
| 6 | Newark and SherwoodNottinghamshire Police | 4.3 | 549 | ▲ 54.6% | +95% |
| 7 | North East LincolnshireHumberside Police | 4.3 | 682 | ▲ 3.8% | +95% |
| 8 | NottinghamNottinghamshire Police | 4.3 | 1,389 | ▲ 22.6% | +95% |
| 9 | BlackpoolLancashire Constabulary | 4.2 | 596 | ▼ 8.4% | +91% |
| 10 | Redcar and ClevelandCleveland Police | 4.2 | 587 | ▲ 24.1% | +91% |
| 11 | BradfordWest Yorkshire Police | 4.1 | 2,312 | ▲ 2.4% | +86% |
| 12 | AshfieldNottinghamshire Police | 4.0 | 516 | ▲ 23.4% | +82% |
| 13 | Kingston upon Hull, City ofHumberside Police | 4.0 | 1,081 | ▲ 3.8% | +82% |
| 14 | MansfieldNottinghamshire Police | 4.0 | 450 | ▲ 19.4% | +82% |
| 15 | Stockton-on-TeesCleveland Police | 4.0 | 819 | ▲ 9.5% | +82% |
| 16 | SunderlandNorthumbria Police | 4.0 | 1,144 | ▲ 10.3% | +82% |
| 17 | WakefieldWest Yorkshire Police | 4.0 | 1,491 | ▲ 4.7% | +82% |
| 18 | BarnsleySouth Yorkshire Police | 3.9 | 998 | ▼ 9.2% | +77% |
| 19 | CalderdaleWest Yorkshire Police | 3.9 | 823 | ▼ 7.1% | +77% |
| 20 | County DurhamDurham Constabulary | 3.9 | 2,093 | ▲ 14.1% | +77% |
| 21 | South TynesideNorthumbria Police | 3.9 | 595 | ▲ 28.8% | +77% |
| 22 | Blaenau GwentGwent Police | 3.7 | 252 | ▲ 4.1% | +68% |
| 23 | GatesheadNorthumbria Police | 3.7 | 753 | ▲ 33% | +68% |
| 24 | LeedsWest Yorkshire Police | 3.7 | 3,135 | ▲ 3% | +68% |
| 25 | BurnleyLancashire Constabulary | 3.6 | 359 | ▲ 2.3% | +64% |
| 26 | PeterboroughCambridgeshire Constabulary | 3.6 | 814 | ▼ 2.4% | +64% |
| 27 | NorthumberlandNorthumbria Police | 3.5 | 1,167 | ▲ 53.1% | +59% |
| 28 | LiverpoolMerseyside Police | 3.4 | 1,749 | ▼ 8.8% | +55% |
| 29 | TorfaenGwent Police | 3.4 | 323 | ▲ 8% | +55% |
| 30 | KirkleesWest Yorkshire Police | 3.3 | 1,475 | ▼ 3.6% | +50% |
| 31 | Newcastle upon TyneNorthumbria Police | 3.3 | 1,046 | ▲ 25.1% | +50% |
| 32 | NewportGwent Police | 3.3 | 550 | ▼ 9.8% | +50% |
| 33 | North LincolnshireHumberside Police | 3.3 | 565 | ▲ 26.4% | +50% |
| 34 | FenlandCambridgeshire Constabulary | 3.2 | 342 | ▲ 7.5% | +45% |
| 35 | GedlingNottinghamshire Police | 3.2 | 384 | ▲ 69.2% | +45% |
| 36 | RotherhamSouth Yorkshire Police | 3.2 | 903 | ▼ 11.7% | +45% |
| 37 | City of LondonCity of London Police | 3.1 | 49 | ▼ 46.2% | +41% |
| 38 | DarlingtonDurham Constabulary | 3.1 | 355 | ▲ 33% | +41% |
| 39 | DartfordKent Police | 3.1 | 393 | ▲ 15.2% | +41% |
| 40 | Merthyr TydfilSouth Wales Police | 3.1 | 181 | → 0% | +41% |
| 41 | SheffieldSouth Yorkshire Police | 3.1 | 1,772 | ▼ 8.8% | +41% |
| 42 | SwaleKent Police | 3.1 | 496 | ▼ 9% | +41% |
| 43 | Blackburn with DarwenLancashire Constabulary | 3.0 | 485 | ▲ 5.2% | +36% |
| 44 | BroxtoweNottinghamshire Police | 3.0 | 340 | ▲ 78% | +36% |
| 45 | MedwayKent Police | 3.0 | 873 | ▼ 13% | +36% |
| 46 | North TynesideNorthumbria Police | 3.0 | 646 | ▲ 31.3% | +36% |
| 47 | PrestonLancashire Constabulary | 3.0 | 501 | ▼ 0.8% | +36% |
| 48 | Surrey HeathSurrey Police | 3.0 | 289 | ▲ 62.4% | +36% |
| 49 | ThanetKent Police | 3.0 | 432 | ▼ 12.2% | +36% |
| 50 | BostonLincolnshire Police | 2.9 | 209 | ▲ 4.5% | +32% |
| 51 | LincolnLincolnshire Police | 2.9 | 304 | ▼ 18.3% | +32% |
| 52 | Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire Police | 2.9 | 789 | ▲ 6.2% | +32% |
| 53 | West LindseyLincolnshire Police | 2.9 | 286 | ▼ 4.3% | +32% |
| 54 | HyndburnLancashire Constabulary | 2.8 | 239 | ▼ 2.8% | +27% |
| 55 | CaerphillyGwent Police | 2.7 | 484 | ▲ 7.6% | +23% |
| 56 | DoverKent Police | 2.7 | 332 | ▼ 5.9% | +23% |
| 57 | GraveshamKent Police | 2.7 | 298 | ▼ 21.2% | +23% |
| 58 | HastingsSussex Police | 2.6 | 232 | ▲ 5.5% | +18% |
| 59 | NorwichNorfolk Constabulary | 2.6 | 377 | ▼ 12.9% | +18% |
| 60 | ChorleyLancashire Constabulary | 2.5 | 299 | ▲ 12.4% | +14% |
| 61 | CumberlandCumbria Constabulary | 2.5 | 704 | ▼ 2.8% | +14% |
| 62 | DerbyDerbyshire Constabulary | 2.5 | 697 | ▼ 7.2% | +14% |
| 63 | Folkestone and HytheKent Police | 2.5 | 281 | ▼ 0.7% | +14% |
| 64 | Great YarmouthNorfolk Constabulary | 2.5 | 256 | ▼ 9.2% | +14% |
| 65 | MaidstoneKent Police | 2.5 | 485 | ▼ 12.3% | +14% |
| 66 | Rhondda Cynon TafSouth Wales Police | 2.5 | 595 | ▼ 5% | +14% |
| 67 | RushcliffeNottinghamshire Police | 2.5 | 318 | ▲ 81.7% | +14% |
| 68 | St. HelensMerseyside Police | 2.5 | 476 | ▲ 0.8% | +14% |
| 69 | Brighton and HoveSussex Police | 2.4 | 672 | ▼ 14.4% | +9% |
| 70 | CanterburyKent Police | 2.4 | 383 | ▼ 9.7% | +9% |
| 71 | CarmarthenshireDyfed-Powys Police | 2.4 | 459 | ▼ 15% | +9% |
| 72 | HaltonCheshire Constabulary | 2.4 | 319 | ▼ 12.1% | +9% |
| 73 | LewesSussex Police | 2.4 | 244 | ▲ 7.5% | +9% |
| 74 | PembrokeshireDyfed-Powys Police | 2.4 | 303 | ▲ 6.3% | +9% |
| 75 | South NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 2.4 | 358 | ▼ 9.6% | +9% |
| 76 | SpelthorneSurrey Police | 2.4 | 254 | ▼ 3.1% | +9% |
| 77 | WestminsterMetropolitan Police Service | 2.4 | 506 | ▲ 9.1% | +9% |
| 78 | WorcesterWest Mercia Police | 2.4 | 261 | ▲ 5.2% | +9% |
| 79 | AshfordKent Police | 2.3 | 326 | ▲ 0.6% | +5% |
| 80 | BedfordBedfordshire Police | 2.3 | 444 | ▼ 8.8% | +5% |
| 81 | CrawleySussex Police | 2.3 | 282 | ▼ 20.6% | +5% |
| 82 | EastbourneSussex Police | 2.3 | 238 | ▲ 6.7% | +5% |
| 83 | KnowsleyMerseyside Police | 2.3 | 378 | ▼ 1.3% | +5% |
| 84 | PendleLancashire Constabulary | 2.3 | 231 | ▼ 8.3% | +5% |
| 85 | StevenageHertfordshire Constabulary | 2.3 | 209 | ▲ 4% | +5% |
| 86 | SwanseaSouth Wales Police | 2.3 | 581 | ▲ 1.2% | +5% |
| 87 | WalsallWest Midlands Police | 2.3 | 690 | ▼ 2.3% | +5% |
| 88 | BasildonEssex Police | 2.2 | 425 | ▼ 4.7% | 0% |
| 89 | BirminghamWest Midlands Police | 2.2 | 2,564 | ▼ 9.5% | 0% |
| 90 | BridgendSouth Wales Police | 2.2 | 329 | ▼ 13.2% | 0% |
| 91 | Bristol, City ofAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 2.2 | 1,078 | ▼ 2.1% | 0% |
| 92 | CardiffSouth Wales Police | 2.2 | 852 | ▼ 10% | 0% |
| 93 | East SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 2.2 | 553 | ▲ 12.9% | 0% |
| 94 | ExeterDevon & Cornwall Police | 2.2 | 302 | ▲ 21.8% | 0% |
| 95 | FyldeLancashire Constabulary | 2.2 | 187 | ▲ 4.5% | 0% |
| 96 | IpswichSuffolk Constabulary | 2.2 | 301 | ▼ 7.7% | 0% |
| 97 | LancasterLancashire Constabulary | 2.2 | 320 | ▼ 6.7% | 0% |
| 98 | Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshire Police | 2.2 | 322 | ▼ 15.9% | 0% |
| 99 | Reigate and BansteadSurrey Police | 2.2 | 355 | ▲ 3.8% | 0% |
| 100 | WyreLancashire Constabulary | 2.2 | 270 | ▼ 0.4% | 0% |
| 101 | BlabyLeicestershire Police | 2.1 | 231 | ▲ 13.8% | -5% |
| 102 | East LindseyLincolnshire Police | 2.1 | 313 | ▼ 13.5% | -5% |
| 103 | Neath Port TalbotSouth Wales Police | 2.1 | 305 | ▼ 0.3% | -5% |
| 104 | PlymouthDevon & Cornwall Police | 2.1 | 566 | ▼ 12.7% | -5% |
| 105 | RunnymedeSurrey Police | 2.1 | 196 | ▲ 20.2% | -5% |
| 106 | SandwellWest Midlands Police | 2.1 | 745 | ▼ 11.1% | -5% |
| 107 | South KestevenLincolnshire Police | 2.1 | 315 | ▲ 3.6% | -5% |
| 108 | SouthamptonHampshire Constabulary | 2.1 | 538 | ▼ 9.7% | -5% |
| 109 | Telford and WrekinWest Mercia Police | 2.1 | 421 | ▼ 8.7% | -5% |
| 110 | TorbayDevon & Cornwall Police | 2.1 | 298 | ▼ 4.2% | -5% |
| 111 | Welwyn HatfieldHertfordshire Constabulary | 2.1 | 256 | ▲ 11.3% | -5% |
| 112 | CambridgeCambridgeshire Constabulary | 2.0 | 298 | ▲ 11.2% | -9% |
| 113 | Cannock ChaseStaffordshire Police | 2.0 | 205 | ▲ 20.6% | -9% |
| 114 | ChesterfieldDerbyshire Constabulary | 2.0 | 211 | ▼ 11.7% | -9% |
| 115 | DenbighshireNorth Wales Police | 2.0 | 201 | ▼ 5.2% | -9% |
| 116 | HuntingdonshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 2.0 | 382 | ▲ 0.8% | -9% |
| 117 | LeicesterLeicestershire Police | 2.0 | 783 | ▼ 23.3% | -9% |
| 118 | LutonBedfordshire Police | 2.0 | 474 | ▼ 7.1% | -9% |
| 119 | North WarwickshireWarwickshire Police | 2.0 | 133 | ▼ 19.4% | -9% |
| 120 | ReadingThames Valley Police | 2.0 | 361 | ▲ 26.2% | -9% |
| 121 | RedditchWest Mercia Police | 2.0 | 176 | ▲ 4.8% | -9% |
| 122 | RossendaleLancashire Constabulary | 2.0 | 150 | ▼ 11.8% | -9% |
| 123 | SevenoaksKent Police | 2.0 | 241 | ▲ 7.1% | -9% |
| 124 | Southend-on-SeaEssex Police | 2.0 | 365 | ▼ 17.2% | -9% |
| 125 | StaffordStaffordshire Police | 2.0 | 284 | ▲ 40.6% | -9% |
| 126 | TendringEssex Police | 2.0 | 323 | ▼ 10.8% | -9% |
| 127 | WirralMerseyside Police | 2.0 | 659 | ▲ 7.5% | -9% |
| 128 | WolverhamptonWest Midlands Police | 2.0 | 556 | ▼ 17.9% | -9% |
| 129 | Wyre ForestWest Mercia Police | 2.0 | 209 | ▲ 4.5% | -9% |
| 130 | BrecklandNorfolk Constabulary | 1.9 | 282 | ▼ 6% | -14% |
| 131 | ConwyNorth Wales Police | 1.9 | 217 | ▲ 1.9% | -14% |
| 132 | East StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 1.9 | 249 | ▼ 6.7% | -14% |
| 133 | GuildfordSurrey Police | 1.9 | 288 | ▼ 2.7% | -14% |
| 134 | HarlowEssex Police | 1.9 | 192 | ▼ 27% | -14% |
| 135 | North West LeicestershireLeicestershire Police | 1.9 | 211 | ▼ 9.4% | -14% |
| 136 | PortsmouthHampshire Constabulary | 1.9 | 404 | ▼ 5.2% | -14% |
| 137 | SloughThames Valley Police | 1.9 | 312 | ▲ 20.5% | -14% |
| 138 | South HollandLincolnshire Police | 1.9 | 192 | ▼ 2% | -14% |
| 139 | ThurrockEssex Police | 1.9 | 352 | ▼ 12.9% | -14% |
| 140 | Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Police | 1.9 | 256 | ▲ 2% | -14% |
| 141 | WarwickWarwickshire Police | 1.9 | 301 | ▼ 9.3% | -14% |
| 142 | West BerkshireThames Valley Police | 1.9 | 311 | ▲ 26.4% | -14% |
| 143 | West SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 1.9 | 369 | ▲ 2.8% | -14% |
| 144 | Westmorland and FurnessCumbria Constabulary | 1.9 | 448 | ▼ 16.1% | -14% |
| 145 | WorthingSussex Police | 1.9 | 216 | ▲ 2.4% | -14% |
| 146 | WrexhamNorth Wales Police | 1.9 | 265 | ▼ 10.8% | -14% |
| 147 | Amber ValleyDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 240 | ▲ 2.1% | -18% |
| 148 | BolsoverDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 148 | ▼ 28.5% | -18% |
| 149 | BroxbourneHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 188 | ▲ 6.2% | -18% |
| 150 | CeredigionDyfed-Powys Police | 1.8 | 134 | ▼ 8.8% | -18% |
| 151 | ChelmsfordEssex Police | 1.8 | 341 | ▼ 14.8% | -18% |
| 152 | CoventryWest Midlands Police | 1.8 | 653 | ▼ 14.6% | -18% |
| 153 | DacorumHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 291 | ▼ 7% | -18% |
| 154 | East Riding of YorkshireHumberside Police | 1.8 | 642 | ▼ 0.2% | -18% |
| 155 | Milton KeynesThames Valley Police | 1.8 | 552 | ▲ 5.5% | -18% |
| 156 | MonmouthshireGwent Police | 1.8 | 175 | ▼ 0.6% | -18% |
| 157 | North SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.8 | 406 | ▲ 3.3% | -18% |
| 158 | SeftonMerseyside Police | 1.8 | 506 | ▼ 2.5% | -18% |
| 159 | SolihullWest Midlands Police | 1.8 | 393 | ▲ 2.9% | -18% |
| 160 | SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.8 | 1,091 | ▲ 0.3% | -18% |
| 161 | South RibbleLancashire Constabulary | 1.8 | 209 | ▼ 12.6% | -18% |
| 162 | WarringtonCheshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 397 | ▼ 10.6% | -18% |
| 163 | West LancashireLancashire Constabulary | 1.8 | 225 | ▲ 18.4% | -18% |
| 164 | CharnwoodLeicestershire Police | 1.7 | 316 | ▼ 10% | -23% |
| 165 | ColchesterEssex Police | 1.7 | 343 | ▲ 1.8% | -23% |
| 166 | DudleyWest Midlands Police | 1.7 | 562 | ▼ 7.1% | -23% |
| 167 | Epsom and EwellSurrey Police | 1.7 | 139 | ▲ 3% | -23% |
| 168 | ErewashDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.7 | 195 | ▼ 22% | -23% |
| 169 | GosportHampshire Constabulary | 1.7 | 141 | ▼ 13.5% | -23% |
| 170 | GwyneddNorth Wales Police | 1.7 | 209 | ▲ 4% | -23% |
| 171 | King's Lynn and West NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 1.7 | 270 | ▼ 15.6% | -23% |
| 172 | LichfieldStaffordshire Police | 1.7 | 192 | ▼ 3% | -23% |
| 173 | Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshire Police | 1.7 | 219 | ▲ 2.3% | -23% |
| 174 | OxfordThames Valley Police | 1.7 | 286 | ▲ 0.4% | -23% |
| 175 | PowysDyfed-Powys Police | 1.7 | 234 | ▼ 8.9% | -23% |
| 176 | RugbyWarwickshire Police | 1.7 | 211 | ▼ 12.8% | -23% |
| 177 | South CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 1.7 | 300 | ▲ 38.2% | -23% |
| 178 | SwindonWiltshire Police | 1.7 | 424 | ▼ 3.6% | -23% |
| 179 | Tonbridge and MallingKent Police | 1.7 | 234 | ▼ 20.1% | -23% |
| 180 | WatfordHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.7 | 182 | → 0% | -23% |
| 181 | ArunSussex Police | 1.6 | 281 | ▼ 26.2% | -27% |
| 182 | BuckinghamshireThames Valley Police | 1.6 | 906 | ▲ 8.2% | -27% |
| 183 | Central BedfordshireBedfordshire Police | 1.6 | 502 | ▲ 15.1% | -27% |
| 184 | Cheshire EastCheshire Constabulary | 1.6 | 697 | ▼ 9.2% | -27% |
| 185 | Cheshire West and ChesterCheshire Constabulary | 1.6 | 583 | ▼ 16.5% | -27% |
| 186 | CornwallDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.6 | 929 | ▲ 7.8% | -27% |
| 187 | East CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 1.6 | 156 | ▲ 8.3% | -27% |
| 188 | HavantHampshire Constabulary | 1.6 | 204 | ▼ 13.9% | -27% |
| 189 | High PeakDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.6 | 145 | ▲ 23.9% | -27% |
| 190 | Isle of WightHampshire Constabulary | 1.6 | 221 | ▼ 8.3% | -27% |
| 191 | Staffordshire MoorlandsStaffordshire Police | 1.6 | 159 | ▲ 54.4% | -27% |
| 192 | TeignbridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.6 | 220 | ▲ 12.2% | -27% |
| 193 | Tunbridge WellsKent Police | 1.6 | 193 | ▼ 16.8% | -27% |
| 194 | West NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 1.6 | 731 | ▲ 3% | -27% |
| 195 | WinchesterHampshire Constabulary | 1.6 | 218 | ▼ 1.8% | -27% |
| 196 | AdurSussex Police | 1.5 | 96 | ▼ 16.5% | -32% |
| 197 | BraintreeEssex Police | 1.5 | 249 | ▼ 13.5% | -32% |
| 198 | BrentwoodEssex Police | 1.5 | 119 | ▼ 9.2% | -32% |
| 199 | CherwellThames Valley Police | 1.5 | 257 | ▲ 4% | -32% |
| 200 | Derbyshire DalesDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.5 | 108 | ▼ 17.6% | -32% |
| 201 | EnfieldMetropolitan Police Service | 1.5 | 506 | ▲ 4.5% | -32% |
| 202 | Epping ForestEssex Police | 1.5 | 203 | ▼ 12.9% | -32% |
| 203 | GreenwichMetropolitan Police Service | 1.5 | 445 | ▼ 6.1% | -32% |
| 204 | HarboroughLeicestershire Police | 1.5 | 155 | ▲ 4% | -32% |
| 205 | Herefordshire, County ofWest Mercia Police | 1.5 | 293 | → 0% | -32% |
| 206 | HertsmereHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.5 | 170 | ▼ 8.6% | -32% |
| 207 | Hinckley and BosworthLeicestershire Police | 1.5 | 175 | ▼ 15% | -32% |
| 208 | Mid SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 1.5 | 166 | ▲ 13.7% | -32% |
| 209 | NewhamMetropolitan Police Service | 1.5 | 562 | ▼ 9.1% | -32% |
| 210 | North DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.5 | 155 | ▼ 14.8% | -32% |
| 211 | North KestevenLincolnshire Police | 1.5 | 189 | ▲ 13.9% | -32% |
| 212 | North NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 1.5 | 588 | ▼ 15.6% | -32% |
| 213 | Ribble ValleyLancashire Constabulary | 1.5 | 98 | ▲ 1% | -32% |
| 214 | WokingSurrey Police | 1.5 | 163 | ▼ 13.3% | -32% |
| 215 | WychavonWest Mercia Police | 1.5 | 208 | ▼ 17.1% | -32% |
| 216 | Bath and North East SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.4 | 280 | ▼ 13.8% | -36% |
| 217 | BromsgroveWest Mercia Police | 1.4 | 138 | ▲ 2.2% | -36% |
| 218 | CamdenMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 293 | ▲ 11.8% | -36% |
| 219 | EastleighHampshire Constabulary | 1.4 | 201 | ▲ 1% | -36% |
| 220 | ElmbridgeSurrey Police | 1.4 | 199 | ▼ 3.4% | -36% |
| 221 | FlintshireNorth Wales Police | 1.4 | 225 | ▼ 19.6% | -36% |
| 222 | Hammersmith and FulhamMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 263 | ▼ 1.1% | -36% |
| 223 | HounslowMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 413 | ▼ 0.2% | -36% |
| 224 | Isle of AngleseyNorth Wales Police | 1.4 | 99 | ▼ 12.4% | -36% |
| 225 | IslingtonMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 325 | ▼ 6.9% | -36% |
| 226 | LambethMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 449 | ▼ 1.8% | -36% |
| 227 | LewishamMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 425 | ▲ 0.7% | -36% |
| 228 | Malvern HillsWest Mercia Police | 1.4 | 119 | → 0% | -36% |
| 229 | Mid SussexSussex Police | 1.4 | 225 | ▼ 16.4% | -36% |
| 230 | Mole ValleySurrey Police | 1.4 | 124 | ▲ 2.5% | -36% |
| 231 | North East DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.4 | 156 | ▼ 1.3% | -36% |
| 232 | North HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.4 | 190 | ▼ 1% | -36% |
| 233 | RotherSussex Police | 1.4 | 135 | ▼ 23.3% | -36% |
| 234 | ShropshireWest Mercia Police | 1.4 | 477 | ▲ 0.4% | -36% |
| 235 | South GloucestershireAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.4 | 429 | ▼ 9.5% | -36% |
| 236 | South OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 1.4 | 218 | ▲ 34.6% | -36% |
| 237 | St AlbansHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.4 | 218 | ▲ 29% | -36% |
| 238 | Stratford-on-AvonWarwickshire Police | 1.4 | 203 | ▼ 16.8% | -36% |
| 239 | TamworthStaffordshire Police | 1.4 | 118 | ▼ 4.1% | -36% |
| 240 | TandridgeSurrey Police | 1.4 | 128 | ▼ 13.5% | -36% |
| 241 | Tower HamletsMetropolitan Police Service | 1.4 | 484 | ▼ 2% | -36% |
| 242 | Vale of White HorseThames Valley Police | 1.4 | 210 | ▲ 28% | -36% |
| 243 | Windsor and MaidenheadThames Valley Police | 1.4 | 225 | ▲ 8.7% | -36% |
| 244 | Barking and DagenhamMetropolitan Police Service | 1.3 | 321 | ▼ 9.8% | -41% |
| 245 | Bracknell ForestThames Valley Police | 1.3 | 174 | ▼ 0.6% | -41% |
| 246 | BrentMetropolitan Police Service | 1.3 | 472 | ▲ 18.3% | -41% |
| 247 | Castle PointEssex Police | 1.3 | 121 | ▼ 6.2% | -41% |
| 248 | CroydonMetropolitan Police Service | 1.3 | 516 | ▼ 13.7% | -41% |
| 249 | East HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.3 | 203 | ▼ 12.1% | -41% |
| 250 | Isles of ScillyDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.3 | 3 | → 0% | -41% |
| 251 | MeltonLeicestershire Police | 1.3 | 73 | ▼ 24% | -41% |
| 252 | Mid DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.3 | 114 | ▼ 14.3% | -41% |
| 253 | North NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 1.3 | 132 | ▼ 5.7% | -41% |
| 254 | RutlandLeicestershire Police | 1.3 | 53 | ▼ 36.1% | -41% |
| 255 | South StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 1.3 | 151 | ▼ 14.7% | -41% |
| 256 | SouthwarkMetropolitan Police Service | 1.3 | 405 | ▲ 13.1% | -41% |
| 257 | UttlesfordEssex Police | 1.3 | 130 | ▼ 18.8% | -41% |
| 258 | WealdenSussex Police | 1.3 | 213 | → 0% | -41% |
| 259 | WiltshireWiltshire Police | 1.3 | 684 | ▼ 12.6% | -41% |
| 260 | Basingstoke and DeaneHampshire Constabulary | 1.2 | 234 | ▼ 17% | -45% |
| 261 | ChichesterSussex Police | 1.2 | 154 | ▼ 17.6% | -45% |
| 262 | East DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.2 | 189 | ▼ 6.9% | -45% |
| 263 | FarehamHampshire Constabulary | 1.2 | 133 | ▼ 11.9% | -45% |
| 264 | HackneyMetropolitan Police Service | 1.2 | 328 | ▲ 0.3% | -45% |
| 265 | HaringeyMetropolitan Police Service | 1.2 | 322 | ▼ 9% | -45% |
| 266 | HaveringMetropolitan Police Service | 1.2 | 330 | ▼ 6% | -45% |
| 267 | HorshamSussex Police | 1.2 | 180 | ▲ 2.3% | -45% |
| 268 | Kensington and ChelseaMetropolitan Police Service | 1.2 | 172 | ▼ 14.9% | -45% |
| 269 | New ForestHampshire Constabulary | 1.2 | 208 | ▼ 11.9% | -45% |
| 270 | North YorkshireNorth Yorkshire Police | 1.2 | 755 | ▼ 18.6% | -45% |
| 271 | RedbridgeMetropolitan Police Service | 1.2 | 379 | ▲ 3.6% | -45% |
| 272 | RochfordEssex Police | 1.2 | 112 | ▼ 5.9% | -45% |
| 273 | RushmoorHampshire Constabulary | 1.2 | 132 | ▼ 17.5% | -45% |
| 274 | South DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.2 | 146 | ▼ 27% | -45% |
| 275 | Test ValleyHampshire Constabulary | 1.2 | 167 | ▼ 16.1% | -45% |
| 276 | TorridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.2 | 87 | ▼ 4.4% | -45% |
| 277 | WokinghamThames Valley Police | 1.2 | 220 | ▲ 46.7% | -45% |
| 278 | YorkNorth Yorkshire Police | 1.2 | 242 | ▼ 7.6% | -45% |
| 279 | BarnetMetropolitan Police Service | 1.1 | 429 | ▲ 3.6% | -50% |
| 280 | BexleyMetropolitan Police Service | 1.1 | 274 | ▼ 9% | -50% |
| 281 | BroadlandNorfolk Constabulary | 1.1 | 154 | ▼ 17.2% | -50% |
| 282 | BromleyMetropolitan Police Service | 1.1 | 374 | ▲ 12.7% | -50% |
| 283 | MaldonEssex Police | 1.1 | 77 | ▼ 18.1% | -50% |
| 284 | SuttonMetropolitan Police Service | 1.1 | 232 | ▲ 14.3% | -50% |
| 285 | Three RiversHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.1 | 108 | ▼ 21.7% | -50% |
| 286 | Waltham ForestMetropolitan Police Service | 1.1 | 298 | ▼ 8.3% | -50% |
| 287 | West DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.1 | 64 | ▼ 13.5% | -50% |
| 288 | West OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 1.1 | 129 | ▲ 2.4% | -50% |
| 289 | BaberghSuffolk Constabulary | 1.0 | 98 | ▼ 16.9% | -55% |
| 290 | EalingMetropolitan Police Service | 1.0 | 405 | ▼ 1.5% | -55% |
| 291 | HartHampshire Constabulary | 1.0 | 104 | ▲ 1% | -55% |
| 292 | Kingston upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 1.0 | 170 | ▼ 1.7% | -55% |
| 293 | MertonMetropolitan Police Service | 1.0 | 217 | ▲ 6.9% | -55% |
| 294 | Oadby and WigstonLeicestershire Police | 1.0 | 61 | ▼ 31.5% | -55% |
| 295 | WandsworthMetropolitan Police Service | 1.0 | 343 | ▼ 11.1% | -55% |
| 296 | WaverleySurrey Police | 1.0 | 143 | ▲ 4.4% | -55% |
| 297 | East HampshireHampshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 115 | ▼ 25.3% | -59% |
| 298 | South HamsDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.9 | 87 | ▼ 20.2% | -59% |
| 299 | HarrowMetropolitan Police Service | 0.8 | 229 | ▼ 7.3% | -64% |
| 300 | Richmond upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 0.8 | 154 | ▼ 0.6% | -64% |
| 301 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleDorset Police | 0.7 | 289 | ▼ 13.7% | -68% |
| 302 | DorsetDorset Police | 0.7 | 261 | ▼ 5.8% | -68% |
Not ranked: force not currently supplying data
These areas have older data only. Their last complete 12-month window is shown; they are not compared with the current window above.
- Bolton (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Bury (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Cheltenham (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Cotswold (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Forest of Dean (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Gloucester (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Manchester (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Oldham (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Rochdale (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Salford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stockport (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stroud (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Tameside (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Tewkesbury (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Trafford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Wigan (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
Important caveat
Police-recorded crime counts offences reported to and recorded by the police. It is affected by whether people report crime and by changes in police recording practice, so it does not measure all crime that happens. The Crime Survey for England and Wales is the better guide to long-term trends in the crimes it covers. Police recorded crime is not designated as National Statistics.
Rates use resident population as the denominator. Areas with many visitors, commuters or shops, such as city centres, record more offences per resident than the number of people present would suggest. Areas whose force did not supply a complete 12 months of data are left out. Population: ONS mid-year estimates, mid-2025.