302 local authorities · 12 months to June 2026
Highest police-recorded possession of weapons rates
Local authorities in England and Wales ranked by possession of weapons offences recorded by the police per 1,000 residents. England and Wales: 1.0 per 1,000. A high recorded rate is not a measure of how dangerous an area is; see the caveat below.
| # | Local authority | Per 1,000 | Offences | 12-month change | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CrawleySussex Police | 6.0 | 750 | ▲ 27.6% | +500% |
| 2 | BirminghamWest Midlands Police | 3.0 | 3,506 | ▲ 9.3% | +200% |
| 3 | City of LondonCity of London Police | 2.6 | 40 | ▼ 44.4% | +160% |
| 4 | BlackpoolLancashire Constabulary | 2.4 | 344 | ▲ 9.9% | +140% |
| 5 | NottinghamNottinghamshire Police | 2.3 | 748 | ▼ 9.8% | +130% |
| 6 | SouthamptonHampshire Constabulary | 2.3 | 589 | ▲ 23.5% | +130% |
| 7 | SandwellWest Midlands Police | 2.2 | 776 | ▲ 10.1% | +120% |
| 8 | PeterboroughCambridgeshire Constabulary | 2.1 | 473 | ▲ 13.2% | +110% |
| 9 | PortsmouthHampshire Constabulary | 2.1 | 442 | ▲ 10.8% | +110% |
| 10 | WestminsterMetropolitan Police Service | 2.0 | 420 | ▲ 75% | +100% |
| 11 | CoventryWest Midlands Police | 1.9 | 705 | ▲ 12.3% | +90% |
| 12 | HastingsSussex Police | 1.9 | 169 | ▲ 1.2% | +90% |
| 13 | MiddlesbroughCleveland Police | 1.9 | 284 | ▲ 15% | +90% |
| 14 | WalsallWest Midlands Police | 1.9 | 564 | ▲ 2% | +90% |
| 15 | WolverhamptonWest Midlands Police | 1.9 | 527 | ▼ 5% | +90% |
| 16 | Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire Police | 1.8 | 490 | ▲ 6.1% | +80% |
| 17 | DerbyDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.7 | 468 | ▲ 17.3% | +70% |
| 18 | EastbourneSussex Police | 1.7 | 174 | ▲ 20% | +70% |
| 19 | Great YarmouthNorfolk Constabulary | 1.7 | 167 | ▲ 20.1% | +70% |
| 20 | HavantHampshire Constabulary | 1.7 | 217 | ▲ 53.9% | +70% |
| 21 | PlymouthDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.7 | 449 | ▲ 6.1% | +70% |
| 22 | DudleyWest Midlands Police | 1.6 | 545 | ▲ 13.5% | +60% |
| 23 | HarlowEssex Police | 1.6 | 162 | ▲ 30.6% | +60% |
| 24 | MansfieldNottinghamshire Police | 1.6 | 181 | ▼ 2.7% | +60% |
| 25 | PrestonLancashire Constabulary | 1.6 | 255 | ▼ 1.2% | +60% |
| 26 | SolihullWest Midlands Police | 1.6 | 344 | ▲ 12.8% | +60% |
| 27 | NewportGwent Police | 1.5 | 247 | ▲ 36.5% | +50% |
| 28 | NorwichNorfolk Constabulary | 1.5 | 215 | ▼ 8.1% | +50% |
| 29 | AshfieldNottinghamshire Police | 1.4 | 177 | → 0% | +40% |
| 30 | Brighton and HoveSussex Police | 1.4 | 398 | ▼ 6.6% | +40% |
| 31 | BurnleyLancashire Constabulary | 1.4 | 137 | ▲ 7.9% | +40% |
| 32 | CambridgeCambridgeshire Constabulary | 1.4 | 216 | ▲ 16.8% | +40% |
| 33 | DoncasterSouth Yorkshire Police | 1.4 | 456 | ▲ 0.9% | +40% |
| 34 | FenlandCambridgeshire Constabulary | 1.4 | 152 | ▲ 17.8% | +40% |
| 35 | IpswichSuffolk Constabulary | 1.4 | 191 | ▼ 4% | +40% |
| 36 | Kingston upon Hull, City ofHumberside Police | 1.4 | 369 | ▲ 19.4% | +40% |
| 37 | LiverpoolMerseyside Police | 1.4 | 704 | ▲ 12.3% | +40% |
| 38 | LutonBedfordshire Police | 1.4 | 342 | ▲ 3.3% | +40% |
| 39 | North East LincolnshireHumberside Police | 1.4 | 221 | ▲ 11.1% | +40% |
| 40 | SheffieldSouth Yorkshire Police | 1.4 | 791 | ▼ 2.7% | +40% |
| 41 | Blaenau GwentGwent Police | 1.3 | 85 | ▲ 1.2% | +30% |
| 42 | ExeterDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.3 | 176 | ▲ 10.7% | +30% |
| 43 | HartlepoolCleveland Police | 1.3 | 129 | ▼ 7.9% | +30% |
| 44 | HyndburnLancashire Constabulary | 1.3 | 116 | ▲ 5.5% | +30% |
| 45 | LeedsWest Yorkshire Police | 1.3 | 1,066 | ▲ 9% | +30% |
| 46 | Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshire Police | 1.3 | 187 | ▲ 21.4% | +30% |
| 47 | RotherhamSouth Yorkshire Police | 1.3 | 354 | ▼ 3.8% | +30% |
| 48 | RushmoorHampshire Constabulary | 1.3 | 134 | ▲ 50.6% | +30% |
| 49 | Southend-on-SeaEssex Police | 1.3 | 243 | ▲ 4.3% | +30% |
| 50 | ThanetKent Police | 1.3 | 180 | ▲ 5.3% | +30% |
| 51 | WorthingSussex Police | 1.3 | 151 | ▲ 10.2% | +30% |
| 52 | Blackburn with DarwenLancashire Constabulary | 1.2 | 198 | ▲ 8.2% | +20% |
| 53 | CardiffSouth Wales Police | 1.2 | 464 | ▲ 30% | +20% |
| 54 | ChesterfieldDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.2 | 130 | ▲ 17.1% | +20% |
| 55 | LeicesterLeicestershire Police | 1.2 | 472 | ▼ 3.9% | +20% |
| 56 | LewishamMetropolitan Police Service | 1.2 | 348 | ▲ 63.4% | +20% |
| 57 | LincolnLincolnshire Police | 1.2 | 127 | ▲ 24.5% | +20% |
| 58 | North NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 1.2 | 474 | ▲ 1.5% | +20% |
| 59 | PembrokeshireDyfed-Powys Police | 1.2 | 151 | ▲ 30.2% | +20% |
| 60 | SpelthorneSurrey Police | 1.2 | 124 | ▲ 65.3% | +20% |
| 61 | Stockton-on-TeesCleveland Police | 1.2 | 245 | ▲ 11.9% | +20% |
| 62 | TendringEssex Police | 1.2 | 192 | ▲ 45.5% | +20% |
| 63 | TorbayDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.2 | 174 | ▲ 20.8% | +20% |
| 64 | WorcesterWest Mercia Police | 1.2 | 133 | ▼ 3.6% | +20% |
| 65 | Wyre ForestWest Mercia Police | 1.2 | 120 | ▲ 17.6% | +20% |
| 66 | ArunSussex Police | 1.1 | 189 | ▲ 10.5% | +10% |
| 67 | BasildonEssex Police | 1.1 | 219 | ▲ 12.9% | +10% |
| 68 | Basingstoke and DeaneHampshire Constabulary | 1.1 | 217 | ▲ 52.8% | +10% |
| 69 | BedfordBedfordshire Police | 1.1 | 211 | ▲ 21.3% | +10% |
| 70 | BroxtoweNottinghamshire Police | 1.1 | 122 | ▲ 8.9% | +10% |
| 71 | CaerphillyGwent Police | 1.1 | 201 | ▲ 9.2% | +10% |
| 72 | CumberlandCumbria Constabulary | 1.1 | 314 | ▲ 14.2% | +10% |
| 73 | DartfordKent Police | 1.1 | 141 | ▲ 15.6% | +10% |
| 74 | DenbighshireNorth Wales Police | 1.1 | 107 | ▲ 37.2% | +10% |
| 75 | Folkestone and HytheKent Police | 1.1 | 128 | ▲ 50.6% | +10% |
| 76 | GosportHampshire Constabulary | 1.1 | 91 | ▲ 15.2% | +10% |
| 77 | HackneyMetropolitan Police Service | 1.1 | 285 | ▲ 48.4% | +10% |
| 78 | HaltonCheshire Constabulary | 1.1 | 147 | ▲ 19.5% | +10% |
| 79 | Isle of WightHampshire Constabulary | 1.1 | 152 | ▲ 5.6% | +10% |
| 80 | IslingtonMetropolitan Police Service | 1.1 | 244 | ▲ 64.9% | +10% |
| 81 | MedwayKent Police | 1.1 | 321 | ▼ 2.7% | +10% |
| 82 | Newcastle upon TyneNorthumbria Police | 1.1 | 339 | ▼ 12.4% | +10% |
| 83 | PendleLancashire Constabulary | 1.1 | 115 | ▲ 5.5% | +10% |
| 84 | RugbyWarwickshire Police | 1.1 | 134 | ▲ 15.5% | +10% |
| 85 | Telford and WrekinWest Mercia Police | 1.1 | 225 | ▼ 7.4% | +10% |
| 86 | TorfaenGwent Police | 1.1 | 99 | ▲ 16.5% | +10% |
| 87 | West LancashireLancashire Constabulary | 1.1 | 131 | ▲ 84.5% | +10% |
| 88 | West NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 1.1 | 495 | ▼ 19.2% | +10% |
| 89 | West SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 1.1 | 209 | ▲ 15.5% | +10% |
| 90 | Westmorland and FurnessCumbria Constabulary | 1.1 | 248 | ▲ 6.9% | +10% |
| 91 | AshfordKent Police | 1.0 | 144 | ▲ 22% | 0% |
| 92 | BarnsleySouth Yorkshire Police | 1.0 | 257 | ▼ 17.1% | 0% |
| 93 | BradfordWest Yorkshire Police | 1.0 | 557 | ▲ 14.4% | 0% |
| 94 | ConwyNorth Wales Police | 1.0 | 116 | ▲ 68.1% | 0% |
| 95 | FarehamHampshire Constabulary | 1.0 | 116 | ▲ 39.8% | 0% |
| 96 | GraveshamKent Police | 1.0 | 110 | ▲ 8.9% | 0% |
| 97 | HuntingdonshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 1.0 | 186 | ▲ 8.8% | 0% |
| 98 | LambethMetropolitan Police Service | 1.0 | 317 | ▲ 50.2% | 0% |
| 99 | RedditchWest Mercia Police | 1.0 | 89 | ▼ 7.3% | 0% |
| 100 | RotherSussex Police | 1.0 | 92 | ▲ 27.8% | 0% |
| 101 | RunnymedeSurrey Police | 1.0 | 90 | ▲ 21.6% | 0% |
| 102 | SouthwarkMetropolitan Police Service | 1.0 | 323 | ▲ 39.8% | 0% |
| 103 | SwaleKent Police | 1.0 | 162 | ▼ 4.1% | 0% |
| 104 | SwanseaSouth Wales Police | 1.0 | 243 | ▲ 21.5% | 0% |
| 105 | TamworthStaffordshire Police | 1.0 | 81 | ▲ 30.6% | 0% |
| 106 | ThurrockEssex Police | 1.0 | 190 | ▲ 55.7% | 0% |
| 107 | WakefieldWest Yorkshire Police | 1.0 | 378 | ▲ 13.9% | 0% |
| 108 | WatfordHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.0 | 103 | ▼ 9.6% | 0% |
| 109 | Amber ValleyDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 119 | ▼ 1.7% | -10% |
| 110 | BassetlawNottinghamshire Police | 0.9 | 112 | ▼ 5.9% | -10% |
| 111 | BrentMetropolitan Police Service | 0.9 | 302 | ▲ 63.2% | -10% |
| 112 | Bristol, City ofAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.9 | 429 | ▲ 8.3% | -10% |
| 113 | BroxbourneHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 97 | ▲ 18.3% | -10% |
| 114 | CanterburyKent Police | 0.9 | 149 | ▼ 13.4% | -10% |
| 115 | CarmarthenshireDyfed-Powys Police | 0.9 | 167 | ▲ 20.1% | -10% |
| 116 | ChichesterSussex Police | 0.9 | 113 | ▼ 8.1% | -10% |
| 117 | County DurhamDurham Constabulary | 0.9 | 475 | ▲ 14.5% | -10% |
| 118 | DarlingtonDurham Constabulary | 0.9 | 104 | ▼ 8% | -10% |
| 119 | DoverKent Police | 0.9 | 107 | ▼ 20.7% | -10% |
| 120 | EastleighHampshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 126 | ▲ 40% | -10% |
| 121 | ErewashDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 103 | ▲ 47.1% | -10% |
| 122 | GedlingNottinghamshire Police | 0.9 | 109 | ▼ 5.2% | -10% |
| 123 | GwyneddNorth Wales Police | 0.9 | 105 | ▲ 38.2% | -10% |
| 124 | HaringeyMetropolitan Police Service | 0.9 | 240 | ▲ 39.5% | -10% |
| 125 | KirkleesWest Yorkshire Police | 0.9 | 404 | ▼ 14.2% | -10% |
| 126 | KnowsleyMerseyside Police | 0.9 | 155 | ▲ 6.9% | -10% |
| 127 | LancasterLancashire Constabulary | 0.9 | 125 | ▼ 0.8% | -10% |
| 128 | Mid DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.9 | 78 | ▲ 62.5% | -10% |
| 129 | Newark and SherwoodNottinghamshire Police | 0.9 | 117 | ▲ 17% | -10% |
| 130 | NewhamMetropolitan Police Service | 0.9 | 340 | ▲ 51.8% | -10% |
| 131 | North DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.9 | 88 | ▲ 46.7% | -10% |
| 132 | North LincolnshireHumberside Police | 0.9 | 146 | ▼ 7.6% | -10% |
| 133 | North WarwickshireWarwickshire Police | 0.9 | 58 | ▲ 11.5% | -10% |
| 134 | Redcar and ClevelandCleveland Police | 0.9 | 130 | ▼ 0.8% | -10% |
| 135 | SloughThames Valley Police | 0.9 | 152 | ▲ 7.8% | -10% |
| 136 | South TynesideNorthumbria Police | 0.9 | 132 | ▼ 26.7% | -10% |
| 137 | StaffordStaffordshire Police | 0.9 | 129 | ▲ 29% | -10% |
| 138 | StevenageHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 82 | ▼ 15.5% | -10% |
| 139 | SwindonWiltshire Police | 0.9 | 223 | ▲ 11.5% | -10% |
| 140 | Test ValleyHampshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 124 | ▲ 74.6% | -10% |
| 141 | Tower HamletsMetropolitan Police Service | 0.9 | 291 | ▲ 41.3% | -10% |
| 142 | UttlesfordEssex Police | 0.9 | 90 | ▲ 2.3% | -10% |
| 143 | WarwickWarwickshire Police | 0.9 | 143 | ▲ 11.7% | -10% |
| 144 | Welwyn HatfieldHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 115 | ▲ 13.9% | -10% |
| 145 | WinchesterHampshire Constabulary | 0.9 | 122 | ▲ 93.7% | -10% |
| 146 | WokingSurrey Police | 0.9 | 91 | ▲ 49.2% | -10% |
| 147 | BolsoverDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.8 | 68 | ▼ 9.3% | -20% |
| 148 | BostonLincolnshire Police | 0.8 | 60 | ▲ 1.7% | -20% |
| 149 | BrecklandNorfolk Constabulary | 0.8 | 121 | ▲ 18.6% | -20% |
| 150 | BrentwoodEssex Police | 0.8 | 64 | ▲ 30.6% | -20% |
| 151 | CalderdaleWest Yorkshire Police | 0.8 | 172 | ▼ 10.4% | -20% |
| 152 | CamdenMetropolitan Police Service | 0.8 | 177 | ▲ 50% | -20% |
| 153 | Cannock ChaseStaffordshire Police | 0.8 | 87 | ▼ 18.7% | -20% |
| 154 | CeredigionDyfed-Powys Police | 0.8 | 59 | → 0% | -20% |
| 155 | ChorleyLancashire Constabulary | 0.8 | 101 | ▲ 29.5% | -20% |
| 156 | ColchesterEssex Police | 0.8 | 165 | ▼ 1.2% | -20% |
| 157 | CroydonMetropolitan Police Service | 0.8 | 325 | ▲ 35.4% | -20% |
| 158 | EnfieldMetropolitan Police Service | 0.8 | 256 | ▲ 19.1% | -20% |
| 159 | Hammersmith and FulhamMetropolitan Police Service | 0.8 | 148 | ▲ 31% | -20% |
| 160 | Kensington and ChelseaMetropolitan Police Service | 0.8 | 120 | ▼ 4% | -20% |
| 161 | Merthyr TydfilSouth Wales Police | 0.8 | 49 | ▼ 14% | -20% |
| 162 | New ForestHampshire Constabulary | 0.8 | 133 | ▲ 34.3% | -20% |
| 163 | Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshire Police | 0.8 | 98 | → 0% | -20% |
| 164 | OxfordThames Valley Police | 0.8 | 128 | ▼ 33% | -20% |
| 165 | PowysDyfed-Powys Police | 0.8 | 114 | ▲ 3.6% | -20% |
| 166 | ReadingThames Valley Police | 0.8 | 138 | ▼ 8.6% | -20% |
| 167 | St. HelensMerseyside Police | 0.8 | 155 | ▲ 6.2% | -20% |
| 168 | Staffordshire MoorlandsStaffordshire Police | 0.8 | 79 | ▲ 27.4% | -20% |
| 169 | SunderlandNorthumbria Police | 0.8 | 244 | ▼ 10.3% | -20% |
| 170 | WrexhamNorth Wales Police | 0.8 | 104 | ▲ 35.1% | -20% |
| 171 | AdurSussex Police | 0.7 | 47 | ▼ 2.1% | -30% |
| 172 | BaberghSuffolk Constabulary | 0.7 | 66 | ▲ 15.8% | -30% |
| 173 | ChelmsfordEssex Police | 0.7 | 142 | ▼ 7.2% | -30% |
| 174 | Cheshire EastCheshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 314 | ▲ 21.2% | -30% |
| 175 | CornwallDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.7 | 434 | ▲ 2.4% | -30% |
| 176 | EalingMetropolitan Police Service | 0.7 | 268 | ▲ 72.9% | -30% |
| 177 | East HampshireHampshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 95 | ▲ 41.8% | -30% |
| 178 | East StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 0.7 | 86 | → 0% | -30% |
| 179 | East SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 0.7 | 170 | ▲ 26.9% | -30% |
| 180 | ElmbridgeSurrey Police | 0.7 | 93 | ▲ 20.8% | -30% |
| 181 | GatesheadNorthumbria Police | 0.7 | 132 | ▼ 40% | -30% |
| 182 | GreenwichMetropolitan Police Service | 0.7 | 218 | ▲ 13% | -30% |
| 183 | HartHampshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 76 | ▲ 145.2% | -30% |
| 184 | Herefordshire, County ofWest Mercia Police | 0.7 | 130 | ▼ 3.7% | -30% |
| 185 | HertsmereHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 82 | ▼ 9.9% | -30% |
| 186 | HounslowMetropolitan Police Service | 0.7 | 199 | ▲ 47.4% | -30% |
| 187 | King's Lynn and West NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.7 | 114 | ▼ 19.1% | -30% |
| 188 | LewesSussex Police | 0.7 | 73 | ▼ 26.3% | -30% |
| 189 | LichfieldStaffordshire Police | 0.7 | 76 | ▲ 13.4% | -30% |
| 190 | MaidstoneKent Police | 0.7 | 138 | ▼ 22% | -30% |
| 191 | MonmouthshireGwent Police | 0.7 | 66 | ▲ 10% | -30% |
| 192 | North SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.7 | 151 | ▲ 26.9% | -30% |
| 193 | Reigate and BansteadSurrey Police | 0.7 | 113 | ▲ 5.6% | -30% |
| 194 | Rhondda Cynon TafSouth Wales Police | 0.7 | 179 | ▲ 5.3% | -30% |
| 195 | RossendaleLancashire Constabulary | 0.7 | 51 | ▲ 8.5% | -30% |
| 196 | SeftonMerseyside Police | 0.7 | 214 | ▲ 10.9% | -30% |
| 197 | South CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 126 | ▲ 57.5% | -30% |
| 198 | South RibbleLancashire Constabulary | 0.7 | 87 | ▲ 2.4% | -30% |
| 199 | Stratford-on-AvonWarwickshire Police | 0.7 | 109 | ▲ 11.2% | -30% |
| 200 | Tunbridge WellsKent Police | 0.7 | 79 | ▲ 25.4% | -30% |
| 201 | WarringtonCheshire Constabulary | 0.7 | 158 | ▲ 9.7% | -30% |
| 202 | WirralMerseyside Police | 0.7 | 227 | ▼ 8.8% | -30% |
| 203 | WyreLancashire Constabulary | 0.7 | 83 | ▲ 25.8% | -30% |
| 204 | YorkNorth Yorkshire Police | 0.7 | 154 | ▼ 4.3% | -30% |
| 205 | Barking and DagenhamMetropolitan Police Service | 0.6 | 154 | ▲ 40% | -40% |
| 206 | Bath and North East SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.6 | 123 | ▲ 26.8% | -40% |
| 207 | BraintreeEssex Police | 0.6 | 97 | ▼ 7.6% | -40% |
| 208 | BridgendSouth Wales Police | 0.6 | 84 | ▼ 16.8% | -40% |
| 209 | BromsgroveWest Mercia Police | 0.6 | 59 | ▲ 1.7% | -40% |
| 210 | Castle PointEssex Police | 0.6 | 56 | ▲ 5.7% | -40% |
| 211 | CharnwoodLeicestershire Police | 0.6 | 105 | ▲ 14.1% | -40% |
| 212 | Cheshire West and ChesterCheshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 232 | ▲ 8.4% | -40% |
| 213 | DacorumHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 103 | ▲ 28.7% | -40% |
| 214 | Derbyshire DalesDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 40 | ▲ 33.3% | -40% |
| 215 | East CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 57 | ▼ 3.4% | -40% |
| 216 | East DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.6 | 97 | ▲ 15.5% | -40% |
| 217 | East LindseyLincolnshire Police | 0.6 | 88 | ▼ 8.3% | -40% |
| 218 | Epping ForestEssex Police | 0.6 | 82 | ▲ 12.3% | -40% |
| 219 | Epsom and EwellSurrey Police | 0.6 | 47 | ▼ 2.1% | -40% |
| 220 | FyldeLancashire Constabulary | 0.6 | 52 | ▲ 33.3% | -40% |
| 221 | GuildfordSurrey Police | 0.6 | 89 | ▲ 3.5% | -40% |
| 222 | HaveringMetropolitan Police Service | 0.6 | 181 | ▲ 64.5% | -40% |
| 223 | High PeakDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 55 | ▲ 44.7% | -40% |
| 224 | HillingdonMetropolitan Police Service | 0.6 | 208 | ▲ 37.7% | -40% |
| 225 | Isle of AngleseyNorth Wales Police | 0.6 | 40 | ▲ 48.1% | -40% |
| 226 | Kingston upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 0.6 | 97 | ▲ 51.6% | -40% |
| 227 | MaldonEssex Police | 0.6 | 43 | ▲ 19.4% | -40% |
| 228 | MeltonLeicestershire Police | 0.6 | 32 | → 0% | -40% |
| 229 | Mid SussexSussex Police | 0.6 | 105 | ▼ 10.3% | -40% |
| 230 | Milton KeynesThames Valley Police | 0.6 | 190 | ▼ 23.7% | -40% |
| 231 | Neath Port TalbotSouth Wales Police | 0.6 | 91 | ▲ 28.2% | -40% |
| 232 | North East DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 61 | ▲ 52.5% | -40% |
| 233 | North HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 87 | ▲ 17.6% | -40% |
| 234 | North NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.6 | 60 | ▲ 33.3% | -40% |
| 235 | North TynesideNorthumbria Police | 0.6 | 140 | ▼ 29.6% | -40% |
| 236 | North YorkshireNorth Yorkshire Police | 0.6 | 396 | ▲ 21.5% | -40% |
| 237 | NorthumberlandNorthumbria Police | 0.6 | 201 | ▼ 18.6% | -40% |
| 238 | SevenoaksKent Police | 0.6 | 74 | ▲ 29.8% | -40% |
| 239 | ShropshireWest Mercia Police | 0.6 | 190 | ▼ 2.1% | -40% |
| 240 | South DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 0.6 | 75 | → 0% | -40% |
| 241 | TeignbridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.6 | 82 | ▼ 5.7% | -40% |
| 242 | Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Police | 0.6 | 85 | ▲ 1.2% | -40% |
| 243 | Waltham ForestMetropolitan Police Service | 0.6 | 179 | ▲ 20.1% | -40% |
| 244 | WandsworthMetropolitan Police Service | 0.6 | 209 | ▲ 81.7% | -40% |
| 245 | West LindseyLincolnshire Police | 0.6 | 56 | ▲ 14.3% | -40% |
| 246 | WychavonWest Mercia Police | 0.6 | 86 | ▼ 14.9% | -40% |
| 247 | BexleyMetropolitan Police Service | 0.5 | 127 | ▲ 58.8% | -50% |
| 248 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleDorset Police | 0.5 | 208 | ▼ 7.6% | -50% |
| 249 | BromleyMetropolitan Police Service | 0.5 | 172 | ▲ 38.7% | -50% |
| 250 | Central BedfordshireBedfordshire Police | 0.5 | 147 | ▲ 14.8% | -50% |
| 251 | CherwellThames Valley Police | 0.5 | 80 | ▼ 16.7% | -50% |
| 252 | East HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 83 | ▲ 25.8% | -50% |
| 253 | East Riding of YorkshireHumberside Police | 0.5 | 164 | ▼ 11.4% | -50% |
| 254 | Malvern HillsWest Mercia Police | 0.5 | 43 | ▼ 12.2% | -50% |
| 255 | MertonMetropolitan Police Service | 0.5 | 104 | ▲ 30% | -50% |
| 256 | Mole ValleySurrey Police | 0.5 | 44 | ▲ 15.8% | -50% |
| 257 | Oadby and WigstonLeicestershire Police | 0.5 | 29 | ▲ 11.5% | -50% |
| 258 | RedbridgeMetropolitan Police Service | 0.5 | 162 | ▲ 54.3% | -50% |
| 259 | RushcliffeNottinghamshire Police | 0.5 | 69 | ▲ 1.5% | -50% |
| 260 | RutlandLeicestershire Police | 0.5 | 20 | ▲ 122.2% | -50% |
| 261 | SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.5 | 323 | ▲ 27.7% | -50% |
| 262 | South GloucestershireAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 0.5 | 156 | ▲ 47.2% | -50% |
| 263 | South HamsDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.5 | 43 | ▲ 2.4% | -50% |
| 264 | South HollandLincolnshire Police | 0.5 | 47 | ▼ 14.5% | -50% |
| 265 | South KestevenLincolnshire Police | 0.5 | 69 | ▲ 16.9% | -50% |
| 266 | South NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.5 | 76 | ▲ 15.2% | -50% |
| 267 | South StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 0.5 | 62 | ▲ 14.8% | -50% |
| 268 | St AlbansHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 75 | ▼ 9.6% | -50% |
| 269 | TandridgeSurrey Police | 0.5 | 49 | → 0% | -50% |
| 270 | Three RiversHertfordshire Constabulary | 0.5 | 46 | ▲ 70.4% | -50% |
| 271 | Tonbridge and MallingKent Police | 0.5 | 68 | ▼ 20.9% | -50% |
| 272 | WealdenSussex Police | 0.5 | 91 | ▼ 6.2% | -50% |
| 273 | West DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.5 | 28 | → 0% | -50% |
| 274 | BarnetMetropolitan Police Service | 0.4 | 180 | ▲ 30.4% | -60% |
| 275 | Bracknell ForestThames Valley Police | 0.4 | 50 | ▲ 19% | -60% |
| 276 | BroadlandNorfolk Constabulary | 0.4 | 56 | ▲ 16.7% | -60% |
| 277 | FlintshireNorth Wales Police | 0.4 | 70 | ▼ 21.3% | -60% |
| 278 | HarboroughLeicestershire Police | 0.4 | 47 | ▲ 14.6% | -60% |
| 279 | Hinckley and BosworthLeicestershire Police | 0.4 | 43 | ▼ 24.6% | -60% |
| 280 | HorshamSussex Police | 0.4 | 68 | ▼ 43.3% | -60% |
| 281 | Isles of ScillyDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.4 | 1 | — | -60% |
| 282 | Mid SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 0.4 | 46 | ▼ 13.2% | -60% |
| 283 | North West LeicestershireLeicestershire Police | 0.4 | 49 | ▼ 5.8% | -60% |
| 284 | RochfordEssex Police | 0.4 | 40 | ▼ 33.3% | -60% |
| 285 | Surrey HeathSurrey Police | 0.4 | 39 | ▼ 22% | -60% |
| 286 | SuttonMetropolitan Police Service | 0.4 | 92 | ▲ 39.4% | -60% |
| 287 | TorridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.4 | 28 | ▼ 26.3% | -60% |
| 288 | WaverleySurrey Police | 0.4 | 52 | ▲ 15.6% | -60% |
| 289 | WiltshireWiltshire Police | 0.4 | 215 | ▼ 4.4% | -60% |
| 290 | BlabyLeicestershire Police | 0.3 | 35 | ▼ 7.9% | -70% |
| 291 | BuckinghamshireThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 203 | ▼ 13.2% | -70% |
| 292 | DorsetDorset Police | 0.3 | 133 | ▲ 2.3% | -70% |
| 293 | HarrowMetropolitan Police Service | 0.3 | 94 | ▲ 23.7% | -70% |
| 294 | North KestevenLincolnshire Police | 0.3 | 33 | ▲ 26.9% | -70% |
| 295 | Ribble ValleyLancashire Constabulary | 0.3 | 21 | ▲ 31.3% | -70% |
| 296 | South OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 40 | ▼ 28.6% | -70% |
| 297 | Vale of White HorseThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 48 | ▼ 26.2% | -70% |
| 298 | West BerkshireThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 53 | ▼ 25.4% | -70% |
| 299 | Windsor and MaidenheadThames Valley Police | 0.3 | 54 | ▼ 35.7% | -70% |
| 300 | Richmond upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 0.2 | 40 | ▼ 7% | -80% |
| 301 | West OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 0.2 | 19 | ▼ 36.7% | -80% |
| 302 | WokinghamThames Valley Police | 0.2 | 36 | ▼ 21.7% | -80% |
Not ranked: force not currently supplying data
These areas have older data only. Their last complete 12-month window is shown; they are not compared with the current window above.
- Bolton (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Bury (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Cheltenham (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Cotswold (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Forest of Dean (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Gloucester (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Manchester (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Oldham (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Rochdale (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Salford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stockport (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stroud (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Tameside (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Tewkesbury (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Trafford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Wigan (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
Important caveat
Police-recorded crime counts offences reported to and recorded by the police. It is affected by whether people report crime and by changes in police recording practice, so it does not measure all crime that happens. The Crime Survey for England and Wales is the better guide to long-term trends in the crimes it covers. Police recorded crime is not designated as National Statistics.
Rates use resident population as the denominator. Areas with many visitors, commuters or shops, such as city centres, record more offences per resident than the number of people present would suggest. Areas whose force did not supply a complete 12 months of data are left out. Population: ONS mid-year estimates, mid-2025.