Then and now · Office for National Statistics · Census 2011 and Census 2021
What share of residents in each local authority were born in the UK, and how did it change between the censuses?
Census 2011 to Census 2021, across 318 areas: City of London −12.9 pts, Isles of Scilly +0.5 pts.
% of usual residents born in the United Kingdom, for 318 Local authoritys at Census 2011 and Census 2021. Every area’s share moved in the same direction: no, the areas moved in both directions. The table is ordered by the size of the change, largest fall first; the order is arithmetic, not a judgement.
Both maps use one colour scale, so a shade means the same figure in Census 2011 and Census 2021. Hatched areas have no published figure.
| Local authority | Census 2011 | Census 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of London | 63.3% | 50.4% | −12.9 pts |
| Barking and Dagenham | 69.1% | 58.7% | −10.4 pts |
| Watford | 75.3% | 66.0% | −9.3 pts |
| Havering | 89.7% | 80.6% | −9.1 pts |
| Thurrock | 88.0% | 79.0% | −9.0 pts |
| Reading | 75.2% | 66.5% | −8.7 pts |
| Cambridge | 70.6% | 62.0% | −8.6 pts |
| Boston | 84.9% | 76.4% | −8.5 pts |
| Hillingdon | 70.0% | 61.5% | −8.5 pts |
| Dartford | 88.7% | 80.3% | −8.4 pts |
| Sutton | 80.1% | 72.2% | −7.9 pts |
| Sandwell | 84.1% | 76.4% | −7.7 pts |
| Peterborough | 79.4% | 71.8% | −7.6 pts |
| Leicester | 66.4% | 58.9% | −7.5 pts |
| Luton | 69.1% | 61.6% | −7.5 pts |
| Swindon | 87.1% | 79.6% | −7.5 pts |
| Salford | 88.3% | 81.0% | −7.3 pts |
| Milton Keynes | 81.5% | 74.3% | −7.2 pts |
| West Northamptonshire | 88.2% | 81.2% | −7.0 pts |
| Bexley | 85.9% | 79.0% | −6.9 pts |
| Pendle | 89.1% | 82.3% | −6.8 pts |
| Spelthorne | 85.9% | 79.1% | −6.8 pts |
| Coventry | 78.8% | 72.1% | −6.7 pts |
| Harlow | 88.4% | 81.7% | −6.7 pts |
| Redbridge | 63.1% | 56.4% | −6.7 pts |
| Rugby | 88.3% | 81.7% | −6.6 pts |
| Wokingham | 87.7% | 81.1% | −6.6 pts |
| Crawley | 79.7% | 73.2% | −6.5 pts |
| Greenwich | 69.0% | 62.5% | −6.5 pts |
| Oxford | 71.5% | 65.0% | −6.5 pts |
| Southampton | 82.4% | 75.9% | −6.5 pts |
| Wolverhampton | 83.6% | 77.1% | −6.5 pts |
| Cherwell | 88.7% | 82.4% | −6.3 pts |
| Harrow | 55.2% | 48.9% | −6.3 pts |
| Hounslow | 56.7% | 50.5% | −6.2 pts |
| Rushmoor | 82.4% | 76.2% | −6.2 pts |
| Broxbourne | 88.2% | 82.1% | −6.1 pts |
| Manchester | 74.7% | 68.6% | −6.1 pts |
| Hertsmere | 83.0% | 77.1% | −5.9 pts |
| Ipswich | 88.2% | 82.3% | −5.9 pts |
| Preston | 86.6% | 80.7% | −5.9 pts |
| Bromley | 85.5% | 79.7% | −5.8 pts |
| North Northamptonshire | 90.3% | 84.5% | −5.8 pts |
| Derby | 86.1% | 80.4% | −5.7 pts |
| Bolton | 88.7% | 83.1% | −5.6 pts |
| Kingston upon Thames | 71.7% | 66.3% | −5.4 pts |
| Croydon | 70.4% | 65.1% | −5.3 pts |
| Enfield | 64.9% | 59.6% | −5.3 pts |
| Lincoln | 90.2% | 84.9% | −5.3 pts |
| East Staffordshire | 91.3% | 86.1% | −5.2 pts |
| Epsom and Ewell | 83.7% | 78.5% | −5.2 pts |
| Mansfield | 94.4% | 89.2% | −5.2 pts |
| Burnley | 92.3% | 87.2% | −5.1 pts |
| Gravesham | 85.9% | 80.8% | −5.1 pts |
| Nottingham | 80.5% | 75.4% | −5.1 pts |
| South Cambridgeshire | 88.9% | 83.8% | −5.1 pts |
| Three Rivers | 86.1% | 81.0% | −5.1 pts |
| Liverpool | 90.1% | 85.1% | −5.0 pts |
| Slough | 61.0% | 56.0% | −5.0 pts |
| South Holland | 90.4% | 85.4% | −5.0 pts |
| Walsall | 90.1% | 85.2% | −4.9 pts |
| Epping Forest | 90.9% | 86.1% | −4.8 pts |
| Oldham | 88.2% | 83.4% | −4.8 pts |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 91.7% | 86.9% | −4.8 pts |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 82.8% | 78.0% | −4.8 pts |
| Maidstone | 90.7% | 86.0% | −4.7 pts |
| Norwich | 87.1% | 82.4% | −4.7 pts |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 93.2% | 88.5% | −4.7 pts |
| Portsmouth | 87.8% | 83.1% | −4.7 pts |
| Stevenage | 88.2% | 83.5% | −4.7 pts |
| Warwick | 88.4% | 83.7% | −4.7 pts |
| Basildon | 92.8% | 88.2% | −4.6 pts |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | 91.5% | 86.9% | −4.6 pts |
| Worcester | 91.8% | 87.2% | −4.6 pts |
| Birmingham | 77.8% | 73.3% | −4.5 pts |
| Islington | 64.6% | 60.1% | −4.5 pts |
| Richmond upon Thames | 75.7% | 71.2% | −4.5 pts |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 88.9% | 84.5% | −4.4 pts |
| Rochdale | 88.9% | 84.5% | −4.4 pts |
| Barnet | 61.1% | 56.8% | −4.3 pts |
| Chelmsford | 92.4% | 88.1% | −4.3 pts |
| Leeds | 88.5% | 84.2% | −4.3 pts |
| Oadby and Wigston | 84.9% | 80.6% | −4.3 pts |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 82.6% | 78.3% | −4.3 pts |
| Woking | 80.1% | 75.8% | −4.3 pts |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 89.3% | 85.1% | −4.2 pts |
| Bracknell Forest | 86.8% | 82.6% | −4.2 pts |
| Doncaster | 93.8% | 89.6% | −4.2 pts |
| Reigate and Banstead | 87.9% | 83.7% | −4.2 pts |
| Ashford | 90.7% | 86.6% | −4.1 pts |
| Bristol, City of | 85.3% | 81.2% | −4.1 pts |
| Middlesbrough | 91.8% | 87.7% | −4.1 pts |
| Telford and Wrekin | 92.7% | 88.6% | −4.1 pts |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 86.6% | 82.6% | −4.0 pts |
| South Gloucestershire | 93.4% | 89.4% | −4.0 pts |
| Vale of White Horse | 89.8% | 85.8% | −4.0 pts |
| Brighton and Hove | 84.3% | 80.4% | −3.9 pts |
| Exeter | 88.9% | 85.0% | −3.9 pts |
| Fenland | 91.4% | 87.5% | −3.9 pts |
| Gloucester | 89.5% | 85.6% | −3.9 pts |
| Bedford | 82.4% | 78.6% | −3.8 pts |
| Surrey Heath | 86.7% | 82.9% | −3.8 pts |
| Buckinghamshire | 87.1% | 83.4% | −3.7 pts |
| Dacorum | 89.4% | 85.7% | −3.7 pts |
| Newport | 91.5% | 87.8% | −3.7 pts |
| Tower Hamlets | 56.9% | 53.2% | −3.7 pts |
| Trafford | 88.8% | 85.1% | −3.7 pts |
| Warrington | 94.3% | 90.6% | −3.7 pts |
| Guildford | 84.5% | 80.9% | −3.6 pts |
| Tunbridge Wells | 90.1% | 86.5% | −3.6 pts |
| South Oxfordshire | 90.8% | 87.3% | −3.5 pts |
| St Albans | 86.5% | 83.0% | −3.5 pts |
| Bury | 91.3% | 87.9% | −3.4 pts |
| Cheltenham | 88.8% | 85.4% | −3.4 pts |
| Medway | 89.6% | 86.2% | −3.4 pts |
| Redditch | 92.0% | 88.6% | −3.4 pts |
| West Suffolk | 86.4% | 83.0% | −3.4 pts |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 85.2% | 81.9% | −3.3 pts |
| Colchester | 88.8% | 85.5% | −3.3 pts |
| Great Yarmouth | 93.5% | 90.2% | −3.3 pts |
| Sheffield | 88.3% | 85.0% | −3.3 pts |
| Tameside | 93.0% | 89.7% | −3.3 pts |
| Cardiff | 86.7% | 83.5% | −3.2 pts |
| Eastbourne | 88.0% | 84.8% | −3.2 pts |
| Central Bedfordshire | 92.1% | 89.0% | −3.1 pts |
| Elmbridge | 81.7% | 78.6% | −3.1 pts |
| Merton | 62.2% | 59.1% | −3.1 pts |
| Wakefield | 94.6% | 91.5% | −3.1 pts |
| Barnsley | 96.6% | 93.6% | −3.0 pts |
| Blaby | 93.4% | 90.4% | −3.0 pts |
| Runnymede | 83.1% | 80.1% | −3.0 pts |
| Tamworth | 96.3% | 93.3% | −3.0 pts |
| West Berkshire | 91.0% | 88.0% | −3.0 pts |
| Brentwood | 91.7% | 88.8% | −2.9 pts |
| Camden | 57.5% | 54.6% | −2.9 pts |
| Knowsley | 97.7% | 94.8% | −2.9 pts |
| North Lincolnshire | 93.5% | 90.6% | −2.9 pts |
| Solihull | 92.6% | 89.7% | −2.9 pts |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 90.7% | 87.9% | −2.8 pts |
| Cheshire East | 94.5% | 91.7% | −2.8 pts |
| East Hertfordshire | 92.0% | 89.2% | −2.8 pts |
| Huntingdonshire | 90.4% | 87.6% | −2.8 pts |
| Sevenoaks | 91.8% | 89.0% | −2.8 pts |
| Test Valley | 91.7% | 88.9% | −2.8 pts |
| Ashfield | 97.0% | 94.3% | −2.7 pts |
| Bolsover | 97.0% | 94.3% | −2.7 pts |
| Charnwood | 89.6% | 86.9% | −2.7 pts |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 57.2% | 54.5% | −2.7 pts |
| Hastings | 91.3% | 88.6% | −2.7 pts |
| Wigan | 96.5% | 93.8% | −2.7 pts |
| Worthing | 90.6% | 87.9% | −2.7 pts |
| Darlington | 94.8% | 92.2% | −2.6 pts |
| Dudley | 94.7% | 92.1% | −2.6 pts |
| Ealing | 51.8% | 49.2% | −2.6 pts |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 92.3% | 89.7% | −2.6 pts |
| North Somerset | 94.2% | 91.6% | −2.6 pts |
| Southend-on-Sea | 90.1% | 87.5% | −2.6 pts |
| Stockport | 93.2% | 90.6% | −2.6 pts |
| Wychavon | 94.4% | 91.8% | −2.6 pts |
| Blackpool | 94.6% | 92.1% | −2.5 pts |
| Broxtowe | 92.3% | 89.8% | −2.5 pts |
| Gateshead | 95.1% | 92.6% | −2.5 pts |
| Mole Valley | 90.1% | 87.6% | −2.5 pts |
| Somerset | 94.0% | 91.5% | −2.5 pts |
| Wandsworth | 64.6% | 62.1% | −2.5 pts |
| West Oxfordshire | 91.9% | 89.4% | −2.5 pts |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 95.1% | 92.7% | −2.4 pts |
| Newark and Sherwood | 95.1% | 92.7% | −2.4 pts |
| Flintshire | 95.8% | 93.5% | −2.3 pts |
| Horsham | 92.0% | 89.7% | −2.3 pts |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 48.4% | 46.1% | −2.3 pts |
| St. Helens | 97.3% | 95.0% | −2.3 pts |
| Swale | 94.3% | 92.0% | −2.3 pts |
| Tandridge | 91.3% | 89.0% | −2.3 pts |
| Westminster | 46.7% | 44.4% | −2.3 pts |
| Lancaster | 92.7% | 90.5% | −2.2 pts |
| Mid Sussex | 90.3% | 88.1% | −2.2 pts |
| North East Lincolnshire | 95.6% | 93.4% | −2.2 pts |
| North West Leicestershire | 96.1% | 93.9% | −2.2 pts |
| Sefton | 95.8% | 93.6% | −2.2 pts |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 93.8% | 91.6% | −2.2 pts |
| Swansea | 92.8% | 90.6% | −2.2 pts |
| Arun | 91.4% | 89.3% | −2.1 pts |
| Breckland | 91.3% | 89.2% | −2.1 pts |
| Halton | 97.3% | 95.2% | −2.1 pts |
| Hart | 90.4% | 88.3% | −2.1 pts |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 95.9% | 93.8% | −2.1 pts |
| Plymouth | 92.9% | 90.8% | −2.1 pts |
| South Derbyshire | 96.1% | 94.0% | −2.1 pts |
| South Kesteven | 93.2% | 91.1% | −2.1 pts |
| South Norfolk | 95.1% | 93.0% | −2.1 pts |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 93.1% | 91.0% | −2.1 pts |
| Waverley | 89.4% | 87.3% | −2.1 pts |
| West Lancashire | 96.1% | 94.0% | −2.1 pts |
| Winchester | 91.1% | 89.0% | −2.1 pts |
| Bassetlaw | 95.3% | 93.3% | −2.0 pts |
| Chichester | 91.9% | 89.9% | −2.0 pts |
| East Cambridgeshire | 90.2% | 88.2% | −2.0 pts |
| Gedling | 94.4% | 92.4% | −2.0 pts |
| Wiltshire | 92.1% | 90.1% | −2.0 pts |
| Adur | 93.8% | 91.9% | −1.9 pts |
| Canterbury | 89.0% | 87.1% | −1.9 pts |
| Eastleigh | 92.6% | 90.7% | −1.9 pts |
| Herefordshire, County of | 93.3% | 91.4% | −1.9 pts |
| Lewisham | 66.3% | 64.4% | −1.9 pts |
| Rutland | 93.6% | 91.7% | −1.9 pts |
| Harborough | 94.6% | 92.8% | −1.8 pts |
| Hyndburn | 92.8% | 91.0% | −1.8 pts |
| Kirklees | 89.2% | 87.4% | −1.8 pts |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 95.0% | 93.2% | −1.8 pts |
| Rushcliffe | 93.5% | 91.7% | −1.8 pts |
| Tewkesbury | 93.6% | 91.8% | −1.8 pts |
| Cotswold | 92.9% | 91.2% | −1.7 pts |
| Erewash | 96.4% | 94.7% | −1.7 pts |
| Rotherham | 94.9% | 93.2% | −1.7 pts |
| Torbay | 94.6% | 92.9% | −1.7 pts |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 95.4% | 93.8% | −1.6 pts |
| Wrexham | 93.7% | 92.1% | −1.6 pts |
| York | 90.8% | 89.2% | −1.6 pts |
| Bradford | 82.8% | 81.3% | −1.5 pts |
| North Tyneside | 96.0% | 94.5% | −1.5 pts |
| Broadland | 95.8% | 94.4% | −1.4 pts |
| Lewes | 92.5% | 91.1% | −1.4 pts |
| North Hertfordshire | 89.8% | 88.4% | −1.4 pts |
| North Warwickshire | 97.1% | 95.7% | −1.4 pts |
| Stafford | 93.9% | 92.5% | −1.4 pts |
| Uttlesford | 92.7% | 91.3% | −1.4 pts |
| Wirral | 96.0% | 94.6% | −1.4 pts |
| Braintree | 94.1% | 92.8% | −1.3 pts |
| Chorley | 96.3% | 95.0% | −1.3 pts |
| East Devon | 95.1% | 93.8% | −1.3 pts |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 90.8% | 89.5% | −1.3 pts |
| Havant | 94.9% | 93.6% | −1.3 pts |
| Mid Devon | 95.1% | 93.8% | −1.3 pts |
| Southwark | 60.6% | 59.3% | −1.3 pts |
| Castle Point | 96.4% | 95.2% | −1.2 pts |
| County Durham | 96.8% | 95.6% | −1.2 pts |
| East Hampshire | 91.7% | 90.5% | −1.2 pts |
| Fareham | 94.4% | 93.2% | −1.2 pts |
| Forest of Dean | 96.1% | 94.9% | −1.2 pts |
| Gosport | 93.9% | 92.7% | −1.2 pts |
| Haringey | 55.4% | 54.2% | −1.2 pts |
| Hartlepool | 97.2% | 96.0% | −1.2 pts |
| Melton | 94.9% | 93.7% | −1.2 pts |
| Shropshire | 95.3% | 94.1% | −1.2 pts |
| South Ribble | 96.2% | 95.0% | −1.2 pts |
| Stroud | 94.6% | 93.4% | −1.2 pts |
| Thanet | 91.4% | 90.2% | −1.2 pts |
| Westmorland and Furness | 96.1% | 94.9% | −1.2 pts |
| Cannock Chase | 97.5% | 96.4% | −1.1 pts |
| Ceredigion | 94.0% | 92.9% | −1.1 pts |
| Chesterfield | 96.2% | 95.1% | −1.1 pts |
| Dover | 92.7% | 91.6% | −1.1 pts |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 96.1% | 95.0% | −1.1 pts |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 95.5% | 94.4% | −1.1 pts |
| Monmouthshire | 95.6% | 94.5% | −1.1 pts |
| Rother | 93.6% | 92.5% | −1.1 pts |
| Wyre Forest | 96.1% | 95.0% | −1.1 pts |
| Blaenau Gwent | 97.8% | 96.8% | −1.0 pts |
| Brent | 44.9% | 43.9% | −1.0 pts |
| Calderdale | 92.5% | 91.5% | −1.0 pts |
| Carmarthenshire | 95.9% | 94.9% | −1.0 pts |
| Cumberland | 96.4% | 95.4% | −1.0 pts |
| East Suffolk | 95.0% | 94.0% | −1.0 pts |
| Fylde | 95.0% | 94.0% | −1.0 pts |
| Lichfield | 96.2% | 95.2% | −1.0 pts |
| Neath Port Talbot | 97.4% | 96.4% | −1.0 pts |
| North Devon | 95.5% | 94.5% | −1.0 pts |
| South Tyneside | 96.6% | 95.6% | −1.0 pts |
| Sunderland | 95.9% | 94.9% | −1.0 pts |
| Conwy | 95.7% | 94.8% | −0.9 pts |
| Cornwall | 95.6% | 94.7% | −0.9 pts |
| Dorset | 94.4% | 93.5% | −0.9 pts |
| Isle of Wight | 94.8% | 93.9% | −0.9 pts |
| Mid Suffolk | 95.3% | 94.4% | −0.9 pts |
| New Forest | 94.0% | 93.1% | −0.9 pts |
| North Kesteven | 94.8% | 93.9% | −0.9 pts |
| South Hams | 94.6% | 93.7% | −0.9 pts |
| Torfaen | 97.3% | 96.4% | −0.9 pts |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 95.1% | 94.2% | −0.9 pts |
| Bromsgrove | 96.0% | 95.2% | −0.8 pts |
| Malvern Hills | 95.0% | 94.2% | −0.8 pts |
| Wealden | 93.2% | 92.4% | −0.8 pts |
| West Lindsey | 95.9% | 95.1% | −0.8 pts |
| Amber Valley | 97.0% | 96.3% | −0.7 pts |
| Babergh | 95.0% | 94.3% | −0.7 pts |
| Bridgend | 96.4% | 95.7% | −0.7 pts |
| North East Derbyshire | 97.6% | 96.9% | −0.7 pts |
| North Yorkshire | 94.1% | 93.4% | −0.7 pts |
| Northumberland | 97.2% | 96.5% | −0.7 pts |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 97.8% | 97.1% | −0.7 pts |
| Tendring | 95.7% | 95.0% | −0.7 pts |
| Denbighshire | 95.9% | 95.3% | −0.6 pts |
| Hackney | 60.9% | 60.3% | −0.6 pts |
| High Peak | 96.4% | 95.8% | −0.6 pts |
| Maldon | 96.1% | 95.5% | −0.6 pts |
| Powys | 95.8% | 95.2% | −0.6 pts |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 96.9% | 96.3% | −0.6 pts |
| Ribble Valley | 96.4% | 95.8% | −0.6 pts |
| Torridge | 96.6% | 96.0% | −0.6 pts |
| West Devon | 95.2% | 94.6% | −0.6 pts |
| Caerphilly | 97.6% | 97.1% | −0.5 pts |
| Derbyshire Dales | 96.7% | 96.2% | −0.5 pts |
| Gwynedd | 95.1% | 94.6% | −0.5 pts |
| North Norfolk | 95.9% | 95.4% | −0.5 pts |
| South Staffordshire | 97.2% | 96.7% | −0.5 pts |
| Teignbridge | 95.3% | 94.8% | −0.5 pts |
| Wyre | 96.7% | 96.2% | −0.5 pts |
| East Lindsey | 96.3% | 95.9% | −0.4 pts |
| Rochford | 96.4% | 96.0% | −0.4 pts |
| Rossendale | 95.4% | 95.0% | −0.4 pts |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 97.7% | 97.4% | −0.3 pts |
| Pembrokeshire | 95.4% | 95.2% | −0.2 pts |
| Newham | 46.3% | 46.3% | 0.0 pts |
| Waltham Forest | 61.4% | 61.4% | 0.0 pts |
| Isle of Anglesey | 96.5% | 96.7% | +0.2 pts |
| Lambeth | 61.1% | 61.4% | +0.3 pts |
| Isles of Scilly | 94.0% | 94.5% | +0.5 pts |
What these figures establish
The maps establish the share of each area's usual residents born in the United Kingdom at the two censuses. Country of birth is not nationality.
It does not establish why the share changed, or anything about the people who moved into or out of an area between the two censuses.
How it is made
Usual residents at the census date, by local authority on 2021 boundaries, as a share of all usual residents in the area. The two censuses asked the question in the same form.
The change column is the later share minus the earlier share, in percentage points. Nothing is estimated, weighted or adjusted by Civometry.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and Census 2011 · Open Government Licence v3.0.
Census 2011 to Census 2021, across 318 areas: City of London −12.9 pts, Isles of Scilly +0.5 pts.