Then and now · Office for National Statistics · Census 2011 and Census 2021
What share of residents in each local authority are Christian, and how did it change between the censuses?
Census 2011 to Census 2021, across 318 areas: South Tyneside −17.7 pts, Camden −2.6 pts.
% of usual residents answering Christian, for 318 Local authoritys at Census 2011 and Census 2021. Every area’s share moved in the same direction: down. The table is ordered by the size of the change, largest fall first; the order is arithmetic, not a judgement.
Both maps use one colour scale, so a shade means the same figure in Census 2011 and Census 2021. Hatched areas have no published figure.
| Local authority | Census 2011 | Census 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Tyneside | 70.3% | 52.6% | −17.7 pts |
| Rotherham | 66.5% | 49.0% | −17.5 pts |
| County Durham | 72.0% | 54.6% | −17.4 pts |
| Hartlepool | 69.9% | 52.5% | −17.4 pts |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 70.4% | 53.0% | −17.4 pts |
| Wakefield | 66.4% | 49.0% | −17.4 pts |
| Barnsley | 68.5% | 51.3% | −17.2 pts |
| Middlesbrough | 63.2% | 46.0% | −17.2 pts |
| North Tyneside | 63.8% | 46.6% | −17.2 pts |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 68.2% | 51.1% | −17.1 pts |
| Sunderland | 70.3% | 53.2% | −17.1 pts |
| Bolsover | 65.2% | 48.2% | −17.0 pts |
| Cannock Chase | 69.1% | 52.4% | −16.7 pts |
| North Kesteven | 70.1% | 53.5% | −16.6 pts |
| South Derbyshire | 64.0% | 47.4% | −16.6 pts |
| North East Derbyshire | 67.4% | 50.9% | −16.5 pts |
| Salford | 64.2% | 47.7% | −16.5 pts |
| St. Helens | 78.8% | 62.3% | −16.5 pts |
| Blackpool | 67.2% | 50.8% | −16.4 pts |
| Halton | 75.0% | 58.6% | −16.4 pts |
| Ashfield | 58.2% | 42.0% | −16.2 pts |
| Eastleigh | 61.9% | 45.7% | −16.2 pts |
| Gateshead | 67.0% | 50.8% | −16.2 pts |
| Tameside | 64.0% | 47.8% | −16.2 pts |
| Chesterfield | 63.8% | 47.7% | −16.1 pts |
| Dudley | 65.3% | 49.3% | −16.0 pts |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 56.0% | 40.1% | −15.9 pts |
| Amber Valley | 61.2% | 45.4% | −15.8 pts |
| North West Leicestershire | 64.9% | 49.1% | −15.8 pts |
| Rochford | 63.4% | 47.6% | −15.8 pts |
| Swale | 63.0% | 47.2% | −15.8 pts |
| Bolton | 62.7% | 47.0% | −15.7 pts |
| Lincoln | 58.0% | 42.3% | −15.7 pts |
| Stockport | 63.2% | 47.5% | −15.7 pts |
| Broadland | 63.3% | 47.7% | −15.6 pts |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 70.1% | 54.5% | −15.6 pts |
| High Peak | 64.1% | 48.5% | −15.6 pts |
| Neath Port Talbot | 57.7% | 42.1% | −15.6 pts |
| Plymouth | 58.1% | 42.5% | −15.6 pts |
| Tewkesbury | 66.6% | 51.0% | −15.6 pts |
| West Lindsey | 70.3% | 54.7% | −15.6 pts |
| York | 59.5% | 43.9% | −15.6 pts |
| Adur | 58.6% | 43.1% | −15.5 pts |
| Bassetlaw | 70.8% | 55.3% | −15.5 pts |
| Castle Point | 64.1% | 48.6% | −15.5 pts |
| East Devon | 65.6% | 50.1% | −15.5 pts |
| Maldon | 65.0% | 49.5% | −15.5 pts |
| Rushmoor | 57.8% | 42.3% | −15.5 pts |
| South Gloucestershire | 59.6% | 44.1% | −15.5 pts |
| Bromsgrove | 68.9% | 53.5% | −15.4 pts |
| Burnley | 63.6% | 48.2% | −15.4 pts |
| Hyndburn | 66.4% | 51.0% | −15.4 pts |
| North East Lincolnshire | 60.7% | 45.3% | −15.4 pts |
| Northumberland | 68.6% | 53.2% | −15.4 pts |
| Wirral | 70.4% | 55.0% | −15.4 pts |
| Wyre Forest | 68.7% | 53.3% | −15.4 pts |
| Ashford | 62.9% | 47.6% | −15.3 pts |
| Cumberland | 73.8% | 58.5% | −15.3 pts |
| Darlington | 67.4% | 52.1% | −15.3 pts |
| Forest of Dean | 65.8% | 50.5% | −15.3 pts |
| Harborough | 65.5% | 50.2% | −15.3 pts |
| North Warwickshire | 70.3% | 55.0% | −15.3 pts |
| Sandwell | 55.2% | 39.9% | −15.3 pts |
| Erewash | 57.8% | 42.6% | −15.2 pts |
| Test Valley | 65.7% | 50.5% | −15.2 pts |
| Mansfield | 61.6% | 46.5% | −15.1 pts |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 56.4% | 41.3% | −15.1 pts |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 63.6% | 48.5% | −15.1 pts |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 60.9% | 45.8% | −15.1 pts |
| Doncaster | 65.9% | 50.9% | −15.0 pts |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | 54.9% | 39.9% | −15.0 pts |
| Rossendale | 63.8% | 48.8% | −15.0 pts |
| Teignbridge | 62.2% | 47.2% | −15.0 pts |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 63.7% | 48.7% | −15.0 pts |
| Trafford | 63.4% | 48.4% | −15.0 pts |
| Wigan | 77.8% | 62.8% | −15.0 pts |
| Flintshire | 66.4% | 51.5% | −14.9 pts |
| Solihull | 65.6% | 50.7% | −14.9 pts |
| South Kesteven | 69.7% | 54.8% | −14.9 pts |
| South Norfolk | 62.3% | 47.4% | −14.9 pts |
| Calderdale | 56.3% | 41.5% | −14.8 pts |
| Denbighshire | 64.1% | 49.3% | −14.8 pts |
| East Lindsey | 68.7% | 53.9% | −14.8 pts |
| East Suffolk | 61.9% | 47.1% | −14.8 pts |
| Hart | 64.6% | 49.8% | −14.8 pts |
| Mid Devon | 62.1% | 47.3% | −14.8 pts |
| Mid Sussex | 62.7% | 47.9% | −14.8 pts |
| Oldham | 59.7% | 44.9% | −14.8 pts |
| Rushcliffe | 58.9% | 44.1% | −14.8 pts |
| Torbay | 63.3% | 48.5% | −14.8 pts |
| Wokingham | 59.5% | 44.7% | −14.8 pts |
| Worcester | 63.7% | 48.9% | −14.8 pts |
| Wyre | 74.6% | 59.8% | −14.8 pts |
| Blaby | 58.1% | 43.4% | −14.7 pts |
| Bridgend | 55.1% | 40.4% | −14.7 pts |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 68.0% | 53.3% | −14.7 pts |
| Fareham | 63.8% | 49.1% | −14.7 pts |
| Gedling | 57.1% | 42.4% | −14.7 pts |
| Gloucester | 62.4% | 47.7% | −14.7 pts |
| Newark and Sherwood | 66.1% | 51.4% | −14.7 pts |
| Thanet | 61.4% | 46.7% | −14.7 pts |
| Vale of White Horse | 63.3% | 48.6% | −14.7 pts |
| Warrington | 71.4% | 56.7% | −14.7 pts |
| West Lancashire | 76.2% | 61.5% | −14.7 pts |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 52.6% | 38.0% | −14.6 pts |
| Bristol, City of | 46.8% | 32.2% | −14.6 pts |
| Broxtowe | 56.6% | 42.0% | −14.6 pts |
| Cheshire East | 68.9% | 54.3% | −14.6 pts |
| Lichfield | 68.8% | 54.2% | −14.6 pts |
| North Devon | 61.3% | 46.7% | −14.6 pts |
| Redditch | 63.5% | 48.9% | −14.6 pts |
| Tendring | 63.9% | 49.3% | −14.6 pts |
| Winchester | 63.2% | 48.6% | −14.6 pts |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 59.9% | 45.4% | −14.5 pts |
| Dover | 64.1% | 49.6% | −14.5 pts |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 64.3% | 49.8% | −14.5 pts |
| Mid Suffolk | 63.8% | 49.3% | −14.5 pts |
| Pendle | 53.7% | 39.2% | −14.5 pts |
| Stroud | 62.0% | 47.5% | −14.5 pts |
| Wealden | 64.0% | 49.5% | −14.5 pts |
| West Berkshire | 63.6% | 49.1% | −14.5 pts |
| West Suffolk | 62.9% | 48.4% | −14.5 pts |
| Cornwall | 59.8% | 45.4% | −14.4 pts |
| North Somerset | 61.0% | 46.6% | −14.4 pts |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 56.5% | 42.2% | −14.3 pts |
| Caerphilly | 50.7% | 36.4% | −14.3 pts |
| Central Bedfordshire | 62.2% | 47.9% | −14.3 pts |
| Fenland | 66.4% | 52.1% | −14.3 pts |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 62.3% | 48.0% | −14.3 pts |
| Great Yarmouth | 61.0% | 46.7% | −14.3 pts |
| Knowsley | 80.9% | 66.6% | −14.3 pts |
| Lewes | 57.0% | 42.7% | −14.3 pts |
| Melton | 68.0% | 53.7% | −14.3 pts |
| Walsall | 59.0% | 44.7% | −14.3 pts |
| Westmorland and Furness | 69.5% | 55.2% | −14.3 pts |
| Braintree | 61.3% | 47.1% | −14.2 pts |
| Carmarthenshire | 61.8% | 47.6% | −14.2 pts |
| Gosport | 58.8% | 44.6% | −14.2 pts |
| Horsham | 63.5% | 49.3% | −14.2 pts |
| Pembrokeshire | 63.0% | 48.8% | −14.2 pts |
| South Hams | 61.6% | 47.4% | −14.2 pts |
| Tamworth | 63.3% | 49.1% | −14.2 pts |
| Uttlesford | 64.4% | 50.2% | −14.2 pts |
| Worthing | 58.1% | 43.9% | −14.2 pts |
| Hastings | 51.9% | 37.8% | −14.1 pts |
| Lancaster | 65.9% | 51.8% | −14.1 pts |
| Newport | 56.9% | 42.8% | −14.1 pts |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 50.5% | 36.4% | −14.1 pts |
| South Staffordshire | 73.3% | 59.2% | −14.1 pts |
| Telford and Wrekin | 61.7% | 47.6% | −14.1 pts |
| Torridge | 62.8% | 48.7% | −14.1 pts |
| Charnwood | 55.5% | 41.5% | −14.0 pts |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 66.4% | 52.4% | −14.0 pts |
| Kirklees | 53.4% | 39.4% | −14.0 pts |
| Sheffield | 52.5% | 38.5% | −14.0 pts |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 58.1% | 44.1% | −14.0 pts |
| Wrexham | 63.5% | 49.5% | −14.0 pts |
| Bury | 62.7% | 48.8% | −13.9 pts |
| Chelmsford | 61.9% | 48.0% | −13.9 pts |
| Conwy | 64.7% | 50.8% | −13.9 pts |
| Exeter | 53.9% | 40.0% | −13.9 pts |
| Havant | 59.2% | 45.3% | −13.9 pts |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 65.7% | 51.8% | −13.9 pts |
| North Lincolnshire | 66.0% | 52.1% | −13.9 pts |
| Rother | 64.8% | 50.9% | −13.9 pts |
| South Ribble | 75.7% | 61.8% | −13.9 pts |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 70.3% | 56.4% | −13.9 pts |
| Torfaen | 55.4% | 41.5% | −13.9 pts |
| West Oxfordshire | 65.4% | 51.5% | −13.9 pts |
| Wychavon | 71.6% | 57.7% | −13.9 pts |
| Basildon | 60.3% | 46.5% | −13.8 pts |
| Breckland | 63.8% | 50.0% | −13.8 pts |
| Chorley | 75.3% | 61.5% | −13.8 pts |
| East Cambridgeshire | 62.3% | 48.5% | −13.8 pts |
| East Staffordshire | 64.2% | 50.4% | −13.8 pts |
| Monmouthshire | 62.5% | 48.7% | −13.8 pts |
| North Yorkshire | 69.4% | 55.6% | −13.8 pts |
| Oadby and Wigston | 48.4% | 34.6% | −13.8 pts |
| Somerset | 64.0% | 50.2% | −13.8 pts |
| Wiltshire | 64.0% | 50.2% | −13.8 pts |
| Canterbury | 60.3% | 46.6% | −13.7 pts |
| Eastbourne | 59.6% | 45.9% | −13.7 pts |
| Liverpool | 71.0% | 57.3% | −13.7 pts |
| North Norfolk | 66.0% | 52.3% | −13.7 pts |
| Rochdale | 60.6% | 46.9% | −13.7 pts |
| Swansea | 55.0% | 41.3% | −13.7 pts |
| Tandridge | 64.9% | 51.2% | −13.7 pts |
| Warwick | 58.3% | 44.6% | −13.7 pts |
| Babergh | 63.2% | 49.6% | −13.6 pts |
| East Hampshire | 64.7% | 51.1% | −13.6 pts |
| East Hertfordshire | 62.7% | 49.1% | −13.6 pts |
| Isle of Anglesey | 65.1% | 51.5% | −13.6 pts |
| Leeds | 55.9% | 42.3% | −13.6 pts |
| Maidstone | 62.9% | 49.3% | −13.6 pts |
| Malvern Hills | 67.5% | 53.9% | −13.6 pts |
| New Forest | 65.2% | 51.6% | −13.6 pts |
| Sevenoaks | 65.4% | 51.8% | −13.6 pts |
| South Oxfordshire | 63.5% | 49.9% | −13.6 pts |
| Stafford | 67.9% | 54.3% | −13.6 pts |
| Cherwell | 63.8% | 50.3% | −13.5 pts |
| Dorset | 65.1% | 51.6% | −13.5 pts |
| Huntingdonshire | 60.8% | 47.3% | −13.5 pts |
| South Cambridgeshire | 58.8% | 45.3% | −13.5 pts |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 72.8% | 59.3% | −13.5 pts |
| Blaenau Gwent | 49.9% | 36.5% | −13.4 pts |
| Epsom and Ewell | 61.5% | 48.1% | −13.4 pts |
| Havering | 65.6% | 52.2% | −13.4 pts |
| Preston | 61.0% | 47.6% | −13.4 pts |
| South Holland | 72.3% | 58.9% | −13.4 pts |
| Surrey Heath | 63.4% | 50.0% | −13.4 pts |
| Buckinghamshire | 60.5% | 47.2% | −13.3 pts |
| Colchester | 57.7% | 44.4% | −13.3 pts |
| Gwynedd | 59.5% | 46.2% | −13.3 pts |
| Waverley | 65.2% | 51.9% | −13.3 pts |
| West Devon | 63.6% | 50.3% | −13.3 pts |
| Arun | 65.3% | 52.1% | −13.2 pts |
| Cheltenham | 58.7% | 45.5% | −13.2 pts |
| Derbyshire Dales | 68.7% | 55.5% | −13.2 pts |
| North Hertfordshire | 57.0% | 43.8% | −13.2 pts |
| Rugby | 63.7% | 50.5% | −13.2 pts |
| Shropshire | 68.7% | 55.5% | −13.2 pts |
| Tunbridge Wells | 62.9% | 49.7% | −13.2 pts |
| Cardiff | 51.4% | 38.3% | −13.1 pts |
| Southend-on-Sea | 55.7% | 42.6% | −13.1 pts |
| Bracknell Forest | 60.5% | 47.5% | −13.0 pts |
| Chichester | 66.1% | 53.1% | −13.0 pts |
| Cotswold | 68.7% | 55.7% | −13.0 pts |
| Runnymede | 63.4% | 50.4% | −13.0 pts |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 59.7% | 46.8% | −12.9 pts |
| Herefordshire, County of | 67.8% | 54.9% | −12.9 pts |
| Powys | 61.8% | 48.9% | −12.9 pts |
| Spelthorne | 63.8% | 50.9% | −12.9 pts |
| Isle of Wight | 60.5% | 47.7% | −12.8 pts |
| Portsmouth | 52.2% | 39.4% | −12.8 pts |
| Reigate and Banstead | 61.9% | 49.1% | −12.8 pts |
| Rutland | 68.2% | 55.4% | −12.8 pts |
| Medway | 57.8% | 45.1% | −12.7 pts |
| Brentwood | 68.6% | 56.0% | −12.6 pts |
| Sutton | 58.4% | 45.8% | −12.6 pts |
| Bradford | 45.9% | 33.4% | −12.5 pts |
| Dartford | 60.6% | 48.1% | −12.5 pts |
| Derby | 52.7% | 40.2% | −12.5 pts |
| Manchester | 48.7% | 36.2% | −12.5 pts |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 62.3% | 49.8% | −12.5 pts |
| Bromley | 60.7% | 48.3% | −12.4 pts |
| Epping Forest | 61.8% | 49.4% | −12.4 pts |
| Sefton | 76.8% | 64.4% | −12.4 pts |
| St Albans | 59.7% | 47.4% | −12.3 pts |
| Three Rivers | 59.9% | 47.6% | −12.3 pts |
| Elmbridge | 64.2% | 52.0% | −12.2 pts |
| Birmingham | 46.1% | 34.0% | −12.1 pts |
| Fylde | 73.7% | 61.6% | −12.1 pts |
| Mole Valley | 64.3% | 52.2% | −12.1 pts |
| Brighton and Hove | 42.9% | 30.9% | −12.0 pts |
| Broxbourne | 65.0% | 53.0% | −12.0 pts |
| Guildford | 60.2% | 48.2% | −12.0 pts |
| Bexley | 62.1% | 50.3% | −11.8 pts |
| Bedford | 59.3% | 47.6% | −11.7 pts |
| Dacorum | 58.1% | 46.4% | −11.7 pts |
| Ribble Valley | 78.1% | 66.4% | −11.7 pts |
| Wolverhampton | 55.5% | 43.8% | −11.7 pts |
| Crawley | 54.2% | 42.6% | −11.6 pts |
| Gravesham | 60.8% | 49.2% | −11.6 pts |
| Thurrock | 63.3% | 51.7% | −11.6 pts |
| North Northamptonshire | 59.3% | 47.9% | −11.4 pts |
| Southampton | 51.5% | 40.1% | −11.4 pts |
| Boston | 71.1% | 59.8% | −11.3 pts |
| Norwich | 44.9% | 33.6% | −11.3 pts |
| Ceredigion | 57.9% | 46.7% | −11.2 pts |
| Woking | 58.8% | 47.6% | −11.2 pts |
| Stevenage | 54.4% | 43.3% | −11.1 pts |
| Ipswich | 53.1% | 42.2% | −10.9 pts |
| Swindon | 57.5% | 46.6% | −10.9 pts |
| West Northamptonshire | 60.3% | 49.5% | −10.8 pts |
| Harlow | 55.4% | 44.7% | −10.7 pts |
| Barking and Dagenham | 56.0% | 45.4% | −10.6 pts |
| City of London | 45.3% | 34.7% | −10.6 pts |
| Peterborough | 56.7% | 46.3% | −10.4 pts |
| Reading | 50.0% | 39.6% | −10.4 pts |
| Wandsworth | 53.0% | 42.6% | −10.4 pts |
| Kingston upon Thames | 52.9% | 42.6% | −10.3 pts |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 57.5% | 47.2% | −10.3 pts |
| Hillingdon | 49.2% | 39.0% | −10.2 pts |
| Milton Keynes | 52.8% | 42.8% | −10.0 pts |
| Richmond upon Thames | 55.3% | 45.3% | −10.0 pts |
| Hertsmere | 51.7% | 41.8% | −9.9 pts |
| Oxford | 48.0% | 38.1% | −9.9 pts |
| Coventry | 53.7% | 43.9% | −9.8 pts |
| Watford | 54.1% | 44.4% | −9.7 pts |
| Cambridge | 44.8% | 35.2% | −9.6 pts |
| Luton | 47.4% | 37.9% | −9.5 pts |
| Nottingham | 44.2% | 34.7% | −9.5 pts |
| Lambeth | 53.1% | 43.7% | −9.4 pts |
| Waltham Forest | 48.4% | 39.0% | −9.4 pts |
| Slough | 41.2% | 32.0% | −9.2 pts |
| Southwark | 52.5% | 43.3% | −9.2 pts |
| Lewisham | 52.8% | 43.8% | −9.0 pts |
| Merton | 56.1% | 47.1% | −9.0 pts |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 54.1% | 45.7% | −8.4 pts |
| Greenwich | 52.9% | 44.7% | −8.2 pts |
| Isles of Scilly | 55.3% | 47.1% | −8.2 pts |
| Hackney | 38.6% | 30.7% | −7.9 pts |
| Leicester | 32.4% | 24.7% | −7.7 pts |
| Croydon | 56.4% | 48.9% | −7.5 pts |
| Westminster | 44.6% | 37.3% | −7.3 pts |
| Enfield | 53.6% | 46.4% | −7.2 pts |
| Redbridge | 36.8% | 30.4% | −6.4 pts |
| Ealing | 43.7% | 37.8% | −5.9 pts |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 54.2% | 48.4% | −5.8 pts |
| Haringey | 45.0% | 39.3% | −5.7 pts |
| Islington | 40.2% | 34.7% | −5.5 pts |
| Tower Hamlets | 27.1% | 22.3% | −4.8 pts |
| Newham | 40.0% | 35.3% | −4.7 pts |
| Barnet | 41.2% | 36.6% | −4.6 pts |
| Hounslow | 42.0% | 38.3% | −3.7 pts |
| Harrow | 37.3% | 33.9% | −3.4 pts |
| Brent | 41.5% | 38.8% | −2.7 pts |
| Camden | 34.0% | 31.4% | −2.6 pts |
What these figures establish
The maps establish the share of each area's usual residents who answered Christian to the voluntary religion question at the two censuses.
It does not establish why the share changed, or anything about the people who moved into or out of an area between the two censuses.
How it is made
Usual residents at the census date, by local authority on 2021 boundaries, as a share of all usual residents in the area. The two censuses asked the question in the same form.
The change column is the later share minus the earlier share, in percentage points. Nothing is estimated, weighted or adjusted by Civometry.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and Census 2011 · Open Government Licence v3.0.
Census 2011 to Census 2021, across 318 areas: South Tyneside −17.7 pts, Camden −2.6 pts.